"Bohemia is not a country."

Translation:Čechy nejsou země.

November 29, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


horsthartm2

i would like to know why it is "nejsou" instead of "neni" i've understood that "Cechy" refers to the inhabitants as well as the 'county' bohemia. Thx


AgnusOinas

"Čechy", meaning Bohemia, is plural, always, only plural. No singular nouns that would end in "-y" exist in Czech.

The inhabitants, both Czechs and Bohemians are "Češi" in nominative plural (singular "Čech", wherefrom the English "Czech" comes from). In this sense, "Čechy" is accusative plural (e.g. Znám dva Čechy).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.