"我应该怎么办?"

Translation:What should I do?

November 29, 2017

10 Comments


alanxoc3

So, i would thing "what should i do" would be: "我应该做什么" or maybe "我应该办什么". Because "怎么" means how (or so i thought). Why does "我应该怎么办" mean "what should i do" instead of "how should i do (it)"? Or maybe there's something I'm missing here.

November 29, 2017

Gabrielle145359

"怎么办“ is a set phrase. It sort of means "what should I/we do?" A more literal translation would be more like "how should I proceed now?" This is asking how to navigate a situation or solve a problem. This phrase isn't used to ask something like "what should I do on my day off?" For that, you could use “做什么?”

December 7, 2017

Rk5I3

Apparently, zenme ban is a phrase that means what to do. So it's just a phrase that doesn't mean what it literally would mean, like in English you have for example "what's up" but you're not asking about anything that is up.

January 20, 2018

Berjiault

So its an idiom. Does that mean the more literal way mentioned above works too?

August 10, 2018

HoGHe5wo

办 also means 'to manage' or 'to handle', so maybe you can think of it as 'How can I deal with this situation', 'How can I cope with this?' or 'How should I handle this?'

April 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    On another app (Memrise) I am using 怎么办 is translated as "what to do". Perhaps 做 is used with a specific activity whereas 怎么办 is used without one? This is speculation. I have a Living Languages Mandarin program and one of the speakers asks another 你在做什么?

    December 22, 2017

Dono.1802

    In my opinion the idea of "how" (怎么办) here refers to "in what way should I do", not "to what extent should I do" as you might have mistook.

    January 29, 2018

paola445371

    I have the same doubt

    February 13, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    If you look in pleco for 办 one of its examples is almost the same as this: 我该怎办 for "what shall i do".

    March 26, 2018

Translingual

    Even if the most plausible translation would be "what", "how" should be accepted as well, given that we don't have any context here.

    February 14, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.