"Arlī nagen."

Translation:I am sweating again.

November 29, 2017

4 Comments


LastStarkgaryen

Why would no other verb forms agree with arlī? Seems that multiple answers could apply here.

November 29, 2017

SprightBark

If a moderator looks in, we are sometimes getting this as a question where we have "arlī _" and are given options something like:

  1. nagen
  2. nagē
  3. nages
  4. nagī
  5. nagēt
  6. nagesi

(but not in that order).

Should this exercise type be disabled for this question?

(We also get this as a straightforward translation exercise, with which there is no problem.) :-)

April 13, 2018

Dedalvs

This exercise has since been disabled. Kirimvose!

March 14, 2019

AlfonsoKus

Arlï is an adverb

May 3, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.