"그는 김치를 결코 먹어요."

Translation:He can never eat kimchi.

November 29, 2017

11 Comments


pinkem

Whats the difference between "he never eats" versus "he can never eat" in translation?

November 29, 2017

wintertriangles

안 먹어 vs 못 먹어. These are quite different in Korean. The first means you made a choice, the second means you had no choice. So, you might hear 못 했어 for something and know it's a bad excuse!

늦게 일어나서 시각에 도착을 못 해요. - I got up late so I can't get there on time. 늦게 일어나서 시각에 도착하지 않아요. - I got up late so I'm not coming on time.

Either way, it's your fault. The first way makes you sound more pitiful, but the second way makes you sound careless.

November 30, 2017

personagrande

January 30, 2018

milkaturtle

Plus, 'he can never' might mean that the person is allergic and literally cannot eat it. Meanwhile 'never eats' simply states that he never eats (maybe ge simply doesn't like it).

January 12, 2019

Strawberry806975

Wouldn't the translation for this one be "he can't eat kimchi at all"?

October 8, 2018

amsipub

Another way in English is he can't ever eat kimchi (and sounds more natural). it's the same meaning. is there a difference in Korean that I can't picture in English?

December 17, 2018

jaisaige

그건 우울해.

December 1, 2018

DanielSchi22588

Is this a double negative? "He never can't eat kimchi". How does that work?

January 27, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Negation usually requires agreement in other languages. This is the first time I saw negation agreement while studying Korean.

March 11, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I can't really eat spicy kimchi but I sometimes can't resist it so I know that feeling. I wish I could find white kimchi in more Korean restaurants.

March 11, 2019

mdrose_01

But kimchi's so delicious. That's so sad

March 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.