1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 김치를 결코 못 먹어요."

"그는 김치를 결코 먹어요."

Translation:He can never eat kimchi.

November 29, 2017

17 Comments


pinkem

Whats the difference between "he never eats" versus "he can never eat" in translation?


wintertriangles

안 먹어 vs 못 먹어. These are quite different in Korean. The first means you made a choice, the second means you had no choice. So, you might hear 못 했어 for something and know it's a bad excuse!

늦게 일어나서 시각에 도착을 못 해요. - I got up late so I can't get there on time. 늦게 일어나서 시각에 도착하지 않아요. - I got up late so I'm not coming on time.

Either way, it's your fault. The first way makes you sound more pitiful, but the second way makes you sound careless.


milkaturtle

Plus, 'he can never' might mean that the person is allergic and literally cannot eat it. Meanwhile 'never eats' simply states that he never eats (maybe ge simply doesn't like it).


DanielSchi22588

Is this a double negative? "He never can't eat kimchi". How does that work?


AmandaStok10

"He can never eat kimchi" is thr the translation


Jeong-JinL

Negation usually requires agreement in other languages. This is the first time I saw negation agreement while studying Korean.


amsipub

Another way in English is he can't ever eat kimchi (and sounds more natural). it's the same meaning. is there a difference in Korean that I can't picture in English?


Jeong-JinL

I can't really eat spicy kimchi but I sometimes can't resist it so I know that feeling. I wish I could find white kimchi in more Korean restaurants.


Strawberry806975

Wouldn't the translation for this one be "he can't eat kimchi at all"?


lameskydiver

그는 김치를 전혀 못 먹어요


jaisaige

그건 우울해.


mdrose_01

But kimchi's so delicious. That's so sad


FatmaFakhry

He could never eat kimchi was marked wrong


xwZj15

왜 팅기는대<sub>~</sub>


xwZj15

다음 단게로 인가저ㅠㅠ


SyedAkthar

Then he should try eating Kimchi. It's tasty .LOL.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.