1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Two people."

"Two people."

Translation:两位。

November 29, 2017

14 Comments


ArchieCric

What is the role of "位" here


incazelo

It is a classifier for people, people that has higher level than you or older than you, and to address someone that you don't know in a formal way. Example 那位人 that person 两位 / 两位人 2 person

But we also can use 个 in general way. 那个人 is also 'that person' 两个人 is also '2 person' but they are less formal.


Wayne297205

I'm not a native Chinese speaker (I'm probably intermediate), but my feeling is that 两位 makes this feel more contextually like asking for a table for two at a place like a restaurant. If you ask a Chinese speaker how to say "two people", I feel they'd be more likely to say "两个人". Do others share my sentiment?


mmm.mmm.m

why not 两个人?


pluureng

That's informal. 兩位 or 兩位人 are for addressing people formally.


JGduolingoer

I think you used the wrong characters for 两.


JustGetIt4House

So using 二 instead of 两 is completely wrong?


buttercup192719

2 places, not 2 people. 两个人 ?


Miriam442403

If you've even walked into a Chins-speaking restaurant, 两位 is said to INDICATE that there are two people who need places.


lin709549

can you say 两个位?


NathanRasm

No, 个 and 位 are both counters/measure words, and there's only room for one of them.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.