"Twenty-two girls are waiting for me!"

Translation:Čeká na mě dvacet dva holek!

11/29/2017, 5:32:56 PM

17 Comments


Kat797431

Dvacet dva holek? Shouldn't it be "dvacet dvě holky"? Or am I wrong?

11/29/2017, 5:32:56 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Numbers 5+ are in genitive.

11/29/2017, 7:00:49 PM

Jamie08MD

The numeral in the above sentence is in the nominative. It's the noun that is attached together with the numeral (5+ or indefinite numeral) that is in the genitive plural.

11/30/2017, 3:48:15 PM

JosephAKr

Sorry, what does it mean that they are genitive? What form should they be in then with 'ten boys' for example...

3/16/2019, 3:09:26 PM

VladaFu
Mod

After all numbers including and above five it is genitive. Ten boys is above five. So "deset chlapců".

3/16/2019, 3:12:33 PM

JosephAKr

Ok, thank you :)

3/16/2019, 3:21:50 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I THINK I'm seeing a pattern emerge... when the subject is a number the verb is singular rather than plural? Is this correct? Thanks!! (If the answer is in the Tips and Notes, I'll find it when I get back there. ...)

1/5/2018, 5:13:06 PM

Sarah92444

Why is it "čeká" and not "čekají"?

1/7/2018, 9:30:10 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Check the Tips and Notes for this one. I think it's in the second Numbers skill. I did find a note (buried in there) about the verb being used in the singular. Hope this helps! (And is correct...)

1/8/2018, 5:47:44 AM

venik212

Is using Čekaji here incorrect or does it convey a different meaning than Čeka does?

2/8/2019, 5:08:09 AM

iyoossaev

Read the comment you have commeted on, it gives you the answer. Čekaji is 3rd p. pl. (= they wait).

2/8/2019, 6:40:40 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Numbers above four behave like this, you can review the Tips and notes.

2/8/2019, 7:23:43 AM

venik212

I read the Discussion and the Notes, which say only: "Note the singular verb agreement: Kde je těch pět jablek?" I guess that means that Čekaji is, in fact, incorrect, and the 22 girls must be treated as a singular entity.

2/8/2019, 1:15:32 PM

iyoossaev

Singular for number other than 2, 3, 4. Dvácet dvě holky čekají. Dvácet pět holek čeká.

2/8/2019, 1:31:02 PM

VladaFu
Mod

That is indeed correct (with the correction to "dvacet"), although much more common is "Dvacet dva holek čeká.".

2/8/2019, 1:34:47 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, as a twenty-two-some.

2/8/2019, 1:33:10 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.