1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-two girls are waiting…

"Twenty-two girls are waiting for me!"

Translation:Čeká na mě dvacet dva holek!

November 29, 2017

15 Comments


Sarah92444

Why is it "čeká" and not "čekají"?


BoneheadBass

Check the Tips and Notes for this one. I think it's in the second Numbers skill. I did find a note (buried in there) about the verb being used in the singular. Hope this helps! (And is correct...)


venik212

Is using Čekaji here incorrect or does it convey a different meaning than Čeka does?


VladaFu

Numbers above four behave like this, you can review the Tips and notes.


venik212

I read the Discussion and the Notes, which say only: "Note the singular verb agreement: Kde je těch pět jablek?" I guess that means that Čekaji is, in fact, incorrect, and the 22 girls must be treated as a singular entity.


iyoossaev

Singular for number other than 2, 3, 4. Dvácet dvě holky čekají. Dvácet pět holek čeká.


VladaFu

That is indeed correct (with the correction to "dvacet"), although much more common is "Dvacet dva holek čeká.".


VladaFu

Yes, as a twenty-two-some.


Kat797431

Dvacet dva holek? Shouldn't it be "dvacet dvě holky"? Or am I wrong?


endless_sleeper

Numbers 5+ are in genitive.


Jamie08MD

The numeral in the above sentence is in the nominative. It's the noun that is attached together with the numeral (5+ or indefinite numeral) that is in the genitive plural.


JosephAKr

Sorry, what does it mean that they are genitive? What form should they be in then with 'ten boys' for example...


VladaFu

After all numbers including and above five it is genitive. Ten boys is above five. So "deset chlapců".


JosephAKr

Ok, thank you :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.