"饭馆在那儿吗?"

Translation:Is the restaurant there?

November 29, 2017

17 Comments


M8T

那儿means that or there and 哪儿means where

December 31, 2017

narkop___

It sounds better as "over there", because "there" by itself can be confused with 有 in English.

In English, the translation "Is the restaurant there?" might sound like the speaker is asking if the restaurant exists.

November 29, 2017

Sergy

I translated it as "Where is the restaurant?" And I am still not sure if I am wrong and why.

December 9, 2017

malkeynz

If you replaced 那 (nà) with 哪 (nǎ), and removed the yes/no question particle 吗, it would mean "where is the restaurant?". Very similar character and pronunciation makes it confusing at first, I made the same mistake.

But 吗 should tip you off anyway since "where is the restaurant?" isn't a yes/no question.

December 31, 2017

KatieWatt

Malkeynz - does 吗 always signify it's not a yes/no question?

January 3, 2018

RedTony

Yes, always. If you want a more detailed answer you can use 呢 ('ne') : "饭馆在那儿呢?" meaning 'then' or 'so', i.e. : "Is the restaurant over there, then?" or "So, is the restaurant over there?". If you want to ask "where is the restaurant?", you would write: "饭馆在哪儿" (northern dialects) or "饭馆在哪里" (southern dialects). In this case, you would use: 哪儿/哪里 (where?) instead of 那儿/那里 (that, those).

January 9, 2018

setrarin1

You need to know 那 and 哪。

March 11, 2018

rajul285485

Is the restaurant over there?

April 10, 2019

duanxiu

"Is there a restaurant?" doesn't work. I don't know why "is the restaurant there?" should work instead. Enlighten me.

March 13, 2018

FanClover

Can't 饭馆 be translated to a lot of things besides restaurant? Such as cafe, cafeteria, diner, or eatery.

January 3, 2018

KX3.

Cafeteria is 食堂

September 21, 2018

Lene_Marlin

饭馆是出售饭菜供人食用的店铺。也叫饭铺、饭店,古时候称为客栈,旅馆。总之,就是在家外面,可以让人吃饭的地方。 why cant i say where is the hotel

January 25, 2018

KX3.

Hotel is 饭店

September 21, 2018

FTIxLnPx

I think the translation on some of the answers are incorrect. We don't say: "Is the restaurant there?" (for 那), we would just say where is the restaurant in English - some inaccuracies I would say, leading to wrong calculation of points/marks.

October 24, 2018

RemiM4

I will have to dissagree. "Where is the restaurant?" and "Is the restaurant (over) there?" have completely different meanings. The latter being you think you know where it is, but ask to verify.

February 11, 2019

WhenCowsFl

Why isn't "Is the restaurant OVER there" correct? That's one of the translations when you hover over '那儿'.

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.