1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She likes to run for half an…

"She likes to run for half an hour every day."

Translation:每天她喜欢跑半个小时的步。

November 29, 2017

17 Comments


Rita820103

I'd learn more and faster if I could play the audio of this correct answer. Hearing it aloud would help me figure out what I got wrong more easily. Maybe it's me, and I simply haven't figured out how to play the audio for right answers? If so, please advise. Many thanks!


Nagtatago

it would help if they would put hints over the answers as well, to see what each word means


Devon711559

Such apps/plugins exist for English, how about Chinese?


the_ngster

I put 她 before 每天, I don't think that's wrong...


NathanRasm

That's the natural place for 每天 or any other expression of the time when something happens. Putting it at the start of the sentence is allowed, but I think that's just topicalization, not anything special to time particularly.

Duolingo even accepts 她喜欢每天跑半个小时的步 for those of us who really have to make it clear that it's the running that is every day, not just the liking. Again, natural spot is right before the verb.


roman2095

It is accepted now


AkJyD8

Why is duolingo splitting the verbs "跑步" and ”游泳“ in half?

Also, is it grammatically correct to say something like "我每天喜欢游泳" to mean "I like swimming every day"?


Charlimagnus

These are separable verbs (also called verb object phrases). You can typically identify them when the first character indicates an action and the second character indicates a noun. For example in 跑步, 跑 is actually the verb "to run" while 步 is a noun meaning "a step" as in a step in a process.

Modifiers should come after the verb word, and therefore are usually placed between the two characters that make up a separable word. These modifiers are typically auxiliary words like “着 (zhe), 了(le), 过(guò) and quantifiers as we see in this case with the quantifier “半个小时".

It is correct to say 我每天喜欢游泳 since there are no modifiers in your sentence. However if you wanted to say I swam for an hour then 我游了一个小时泳 would be correct. Note the verb modifiers come after the verb word which in this case is 游.

more on separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb list of separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/List_of_separable_verbs


bogvin

Thank you for this easy to understand explanation.


jamawn

Good explanation. I don't personally see this structure very often in conversational Chinese. Not sure why Duolingo wants to introduce it already


zulu734872

每天 她喜欢跑半个小时步. I omitted 的 accidentally and gosh the little green owl didn't give a hoot!


1083531311

i don t understand the structure of this sentence


sammema

me too. I was looking in the comments to see if someone explained this


OyYoong

Can you kindly explain to me when to put the time of day first tha the perso i. e she, he etc....


jmodjeska

You usually can't go wrong with subject-first. In my experience you can often swap subject and time words as well, without changing the meaning of the sentence.

So in this case "她每天喜欢跑半个小时的步" would probably work fine, though I haven't tested to see if Duo accepts it.

See also: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Chinese_word_order#Placement_of_time_words_in_a_sentence


jmodjeska

Just got an email from Duolingo:

Thank you for suggesting “Every day she likes to run for 30 minutes.” as a translation for “每天她喜欢跑半个小时的步。”. We now accept this translation!

Nice to know that they read and consider our suggestions.


OyYoong

When I wrote half an hour I was marked as wrong. It was corrected "thirty minutes". So what is write and what is wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.