"She likes to run for half an hour every day."

Translation:每天她喜欢跑半个小时的步。

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


Rita820103

I'd learn more and faster if I could play the audio of this correct answer. Hearing it aloud would help me figure out what I got wrong more easily. Maybe it's me, and I simply haven't figured out how to play the audio for right answers? If so, please advise. Many thanks!

November 29, 2017

Nagtatago

it would help if they would put hints over the answers as well, to see what each word means

February 22, 2018

AkJyD8

Why is duolingo splitting the verbs "跑步" and ”游泳“ in half?

Also, is it grammatically correct to say something like "我每天喜欢游泳" to mean "I like swimming every day"?

March 30, 2018

Charlimagnus

These are separable verbs (also called verb object phrases). You can typically identify them when the first character indicates an action and the second character indicates a noun. For example in 跑步, 跑 is actually the verb "to run" while 步 is a noun meaning "a step" as in a step in a process.

Modifiers should come after the verb word, and therefore are usually placed between the two characters that make up a separable word. These modifiers are typically auxiliary words like “着 (zhe), 了(le), 过(guò) and quantifiers as we see in this case with the quantifier “半个小时".

It is correct to say 我每天喜欢游泳 since there are no modifiers in your sentence. However if you wanted to say I swam for an hour then 我游了一个小时泳 would be correct. Note the verb modifiers come after the verb word which in this case is 游.

more on separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb list of separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/List_of_separable_verbs

August 20, 2018

the_ngster

I put 她 before 每天, I don't think that's wrong...

February 7, 2018

roman2095

It is accepted now

December 2, 2018

zulu734872

每天 她喜欢跑半个小时步. I omitted 的 accidentally and gosh the little green owl didn't give a hoot!

March 9, 2018

1083531311

i don t understand the structure of this sentence

June 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.