1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you love watching Chinese…

"Do you love watching Chinese movies?"

Translation:你爱看中国电影吗?

November 29, 2017

14 Comments


cazort

Also, is "你爱不爱看中国电影?" also correct? It was rejected and I wasn't sure whether or not it was actually correct so I wasn't sure whether or not to report it.


Patrick_Dark

Your answer is correct, but this question format is currently rejected in a bunch exercises. I just reported it.


cazort

Another instance where "你们" was not accepted.

I don't understand why this can't just be fixed all in one fell swoop...it is a waste of time for me to report these individually. Can't someone just do a search in the database and like find all exercises with the term "you" and then check (making sure it makes sense with the sentence) that both "你" and "你们" are accepted? This would be much more efficient than just doing this piecemeal.


PatrickTrentin88

The sentence

你愛不愛看中國電影?

should also be accepted. Reported.


geoffrey-liu

为什么不能用"中文电影“ 呢?


ScottSumne2

因为是一部从中国来的电影。


NoahHocker

I think because zhong wen refers to movies in the Chinese language while zhong guo refers generally to movies made in China. It's a subtle distinction and they both refer to similar things although I think they would be described differently in everyday use. I.e. "I love Bollywood movies!" Vs. "I love movies in Hindi! (Or some other Indian language)!"


Gerald562590

Howz'bout: 你喜欢看中国电影吗?hmmm?


RobinThor

The English sentence is unnatural and should be "Do you like watching Chinese movies?"


FJSoekahar

Why CHINESE MOVIES is not translated to be: 中 国 的 电 影


ScottSumne2

Hi, I think I can answer this question.

It's for the same reason that you say 中国人 not 中国的人。Technically you could say 中国的电影,but typically in Chinese it is more proper to drop the 的 if it does not contribute to the meaning or if it's obvious that there is the meaning of 的 present.

If I say 中国电影,you know I'm talking about Chinese movies, so the 的 is both unnecessary and improper.

I hope this helps!


FJSoekahar

OK thanks, ScottSumne2. I can well accepted your explanation. As in later exercise there is 我 家 instead of 我 的 家. On the other hand there is 饭 观 的 后 面 here I think 的 must be there. Now the question is when we can/should insert 的 and we shouldn't? Sorry to say because I haven't found clear rule on it, I am feeling there is an inconsistency. Unlike 没 有 and 没 过 where the first is used for past tense, there is a clear rule here.


janetgusta

How would this question be answered? Ai, or kan, or ai kan?


ScottSumne2

It would be 爱(ài) (Or 不爱 if you don't like watching movies.) I typically don't say this though; I usually say 喜欢 (xîhuān) as in "to like".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.