1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I don't read sports news."

"I don't read sports news."

Translation:我不看体育新闻。

November 29, 2017

5 Comments


cazort

The audio didn't play for "体育" on the word bank, I reported it.

This stuff seems like it could be really easy to fix proactively without having to rely on user reports. Like, someone could just go through every entry in the course, and just fix them. GIT-R-DONE. Rather than subjecting us users to the wasted time and effort of having a course that is not fully functional.


Andrew-Lin

我不看體育新聞。
Since the traditional form of "體" is very complicated, many Taiwanese use simplified form "体" when writing in informal situations. This character means "body" and the simplified form of which come from "人" (human) and "本" (root, foundation). Interesting, right?


badwolfnorth

Any reason why "我不看运动新闻" is not accepted? 运动 is sports.

Reported


qTqw8

Yes, can anyone explain when to use 体育 (physical education) and when 运动 (sport) .


Remwhy

How do you know the dofference between reading and watching? How do i know the speaker is talking about reading news and not watching it?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.