"Tomorrow at five o'clock?"

Translation:Demain à cinq heures ?

November 29, 2017

5 Comments


Steve823612

Why is it plural?

November 29, 2017

ikwilvertalen

French uses the plural of "heure" (hour) when telling the time (so it's like saying "at five hours"), except, of course, for "one o'clock" -> "une heure".

November 29, 2017

DomiDoku

I put "à demain à cinq heures", because when you want to say "see you tomorrow" - you use "à demain". I am not native speaker of English, but I thought that when you want to make an arrangement with someone for tomorrow you just say "Tomorrow?" --> "à demain?". Thank you for explanation.

January 7, 2018

DeWayne119635

Now wait. Isnt 5pm quinze?

January 12, 2019

Machteld75

No. Quinze is 15 which is 3 o'clock

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.