1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow at five o'clock?"

"Tomorrow at five o'clock?"

Translation:Demain à cinq heures ?

November 29, 2017

5 Comments


ikwilvertalen

French uses the plural of "heure" (hour) when telling the time (so it's like saying "at five hours"), except, of course, for "one o'clock" -> "une heure".


DomiDoku

I put "à demain à cinq heures", because when you want to say "see you tomorrow" - you use "à demain". I am not native speaker of English, but I thought that when you want to make an arrangement with someone for tomorrow you just say "Tomorrow?" --> "à demain?". Thank you for explanation.


DeWayne119635

Now wait. Isnt 5pm quinze?


Machteld75

No. Quinze is 15 which is 3 o'clock

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.