"Du hast Häuser."

Translation:You have houses.

March 16, 2013

18 Comments


penelope15

You are both correct. However, being fluent in German, I know that you can say häuser to also mean buildings. If you need and example read Emil und die Detektive.

March 23, 2013

wataya

There certainly is some overlap, but the standard translations are 'Haus' = 'house', 'Gebäude' = 'building'.

April 9, 2013

[deactivated user]

    So.. this person owns more then one house, or its supposed to be "You own a house"?

    October 31, 2013

prettyohsome

    Yes, this person has more than one house. c: "Häuser" is plural.

    January 12, 2014

penelope15

    Haeuser can also mean buildings...

    March 16, 2013

davye

    I think 'Gebäude' are 'buildings'.

    March 19, 2013

jess1camar1e

    You are correct

    March 23, 2013

jess1camar1e

    "die Häuser" is the plural form of "das Haus"

    March 23, 2013

AnilHabib

    I have a really hard time pronouncing the a(with umlaut) + u configuration. It sounds... sort of like an Australian accent that I cannot emulate. I had the same issue with lauft when I used Rosetta. Can someone provide a resource that would help me with this?

    May 15, 2014

jess1camar1e

    I think of punk music when the singers would shout "oy, oy, oy!", or of the Yiddish phrase "Oy vey!" eu and äu both make the same sound, so Deutsch, läuft, and Häuser all have that "oy" sound in them.

    May 30, 2014

AnilHabib

    Wow. I think that actually does it. I guess it never occurred to me to add an "i" after the a. Eu was easy, as the first instance they use, neu, sounded exactly lik "noy". ;)

    Thanks for your help!

    May 30, 2014

HSopeh

    I save it from ''boy'' = euch=Häuser Just that simple.

    January 1, 2016

BogaertW

    Now I am wondering why in English "mouse" becomes "mice"; but "house" does not become "hice" :-)

    December 4, 2017

jess1camar1e

    Well for some reason English decided to adopt the -s plural for "house" but leave the germanic vowel change on "mice" (Maus/Mäuse). It could just as well have been "mouses" and "hice". I feel like a lot of things in English are kind of funny if you actually look at them. It's such a "Mischsprache" at this point! :D

    December 9, 2017

Sara721087

    Will there come new words if you reach a higher level in places 1 or do they just repeat exercises?

    February 2, 2018

jGTC8Kj7

    rich kid

    August 10, 2018

BaciLacsi

    Do you have houses... Is incorrect?

    September 21, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    It is a correct English sentence but not a correct translation of Du hast Häuser.

    Du hast Häuser. is a statement, but "Do you have houses?" is a question.

    Du hast Häuser. = "You have houses."

    Hast du Häuser? = "Do you have houses?"

    September 22, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.