1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast Häuser."

"Du hast Häuser."

Translation:You have houses.

March 16, 2013

25 Comments


penelope15

You are both correct. However, being fluent in German, I know that you can say häuser to also mean buildings. If you need and example read Emil und die Detektive.


wataya

There certainly is some overlap, but the standard translations are 'Haus' = 'house', 'Gebäude' = 'building'.


Ampus_Questor

Emil und die Detektive was published in 1928, over 90 years ago. Are you suggesting that the German used then would necessarily be current today? I certainly would'nt point to a book in English published thenabout as a model of current English usage.


[deactivated user]

    So.. this person owns more then one house, or its supposed to be "You own a house"?


prettyohsome

    Yes, this person has more than one house. c: "Häuser" is plural.


Sara721087

    Will there come new words if you reach a higher level in places 1 or do they just repeat exercises?


BaciLacsi

    Do you have houses... Is incorrect?


mizinamo

    It is a correct English sentence but not a correct translation of Du hast Häuser.

    Du hast Häuser. is a statement, but "Do you have houses?" is a question.

    Du hast Häuser. = "You have houses."

    Hast du Häuser? = "Do you have houses?"


FredZoller

    "You have homes" is incorrect?


mizinamo

    "You have homes" is incorrect?

    As a translation of Duo's sentence, yes.

    Häuser are houses, not homes.


lattetown

    The listening audio portion of the quizzes are buggy. One in a while it doesn't hear what I said. =/


SophiaYap

    I came across 'Häusern' in a matching type lesson. What's the difference between that and 'Häuser'? Thanks in advance.


jess1camar1e

    In the dative case, the plural form gets an added -n (Häusern, Kindern, etc.)


SophiaYap

    Ohhh, I get it now. Danke viel!


penelope15

    Haeuser can also mean buildings...


davye

    I think 'Gebäude' are 'buildings'.


jess1camar1e

    "die Häuser" is the plural form of "das Haus"


AnilHabib

    I have a really hard time pronouncing the a(with umlaut) + u configuration. It sounds... sort of like an Australian accent that I cannot emulate. I had the same issue with lauft when I used Rosetta. Can someone provide a resource that would help me with this?


jess1camar1e

    I think of punk music when the singers would shout "oy, oy, oy!", or of the Yiddish phrase "Oy vey!" eu and äu both make the same sound, so Deutsch, läuft, and Häuser all have that "oy" sound in them.


AnilHabib

    Wow. I think that actually does it. I guess it never occurred to me to add an "i" after the a. Eu was easy, as the first instance they use, neu, sounded exactly lik "noy". ;)

    Thanks for your help!


HSopeh

    I save it from ''boy'' = euch=Häuser Just that simple.


BogaertW

    Now I am wondering why in English "mouse" becomes "mice"; but "house" does not become "hice" :-)


jess1camar1e

    Well for some reason English decided to adopt the -s plural for "house" but leave the germanic vowel change on "mice" (Maus/Mäuse). It could just as well have been "mouses" and "hice". I feel like a lot of things in English are kind of funny if you actually look at them. It's such a "Mischsprache" at this point! :D

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.