"那个是我的电话号码。"

Translation:That is my phone number.

November 29, 2017

16 Comments


MaxGonzale16

Why the 个 here? I've seen other sentences with just 那是 without including the counter.

November 29, 2017

Rosi982637

Why not a question if ma is at the end?

May 1, 2018

mwasson

They're different mas; 吗 ma (fifth/neutral tone) is the question marker; 码 mǎ (third tone) is part of the word for number, 号码.

May 1, 2018

clamduosage

yeah i dont understand why 'ge' is there...

March 3, 2018

ItsssDorian

I thought 个 was only needed before a noun. Why is it in front of the verb 是?

July 4, 2018

GaMic2018

You don't need "个" in this sentence. 那个 means that one. 那 means that.

August 14, 2018

LuizGomesBR

Isn't the 个 just used to refer to people? In this sentence, I think the 个 is refering to the phone number, not the subject 我.

February 7, 2018

mwasson

个 refers both to people and it's also the generic measure word for when there isn't a more specific one, or you don't know it. (It's better to be more specific if you can, but I think most Chinese speakers understand measure words are tricky for learners.)

May 1, 2018

gringoton

We've only just begun. And it's already getting tricky. For me anyway.

September 13, 2018

Chhunchhie

My answer was right, why they give me wrong! :(

December 12, 2018

Graf0001

as far as I understand, the 个 makes sense here however in 普通話 ("common language" - essentially "proper" chinese), 是 doesn't take take/require a counter, natives/mods please correct me if I'm wrong

February 26, 2019

ShubhamKum64576

Tryhard run! The cops are here!

March 19, 2019

JIMMYVINHN

I don't understand why "ge" needs to be there as well

April 13, 2019

Neil548112

not "that" !

January 7, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

FISHY!!!!!

February 22, 2018

Lorna285560

I like your reaction

August 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.