"那个是我的电话号码。"

Translation:That is my phone number.

November 29, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxGonzale16

Why the 个 here? I've seen other sentences with just 那是 without including the counter.


Priscilla605311

I asked a fluent person and they told me this 个 isn't necessary, but that in this sentence it's being used as an emphasis. That one is my phone number.


Rosi982637

Why not a question if ma is at the end?


mwasson

They're different mas; 吗 ma (fifth/neutral tone) is the question marker; 码 mǎ (third tone) is part of the word for number, 号码.


ph.N4UNmx

(码)this ma means number and so used in sentences co taining number (吗)this ma indicates question.


GaMic2018

You don't need "个" in this sentence. 那个 means that one. 那 means that.


clamduosage

yeah i dont understand why 'ge' is there...


ELSA.FROST

Ya me too. It is sometimes kinda confusing too


ItsssDorian

I thought 个 was only needed before a noun. Why is it in front of the verb 是?


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

I said "this is my telephone number" so close but wrong


gringoton

We've only just begun. And it's already getting tricky. For me anyway.


JackJones212

If its getting tricky just keep practicing the same lesson until you get it


LuizGomesBR

Isn't the 个 just used to refer to people? In this sentence, I think the 个 is refering to the phone number, not the subject 我.


mwasson

个 refers both to people and it's also the generic measure word for when there isn't a more specific one, or you don't know it. (It's better to be more specific if you can, but I think most Chinese speakers understand measure words are tricky for learners.)


JIMMYVINHN

I don't understand why "ge" needs to be there as well


BTSARMY11881

I wish they would slow down the audio. I feel that people wouldn't speak to a foreigner this fast, knowing that they most likely Chinese isn't their native language.


giw.theo

There is an option to slow down the audio it's the lil turtle


YamaKasin

Which, coincidentally, is also my rap name.


zulu409186

why is “那个” in front of subject? I thought the structure is subject/time/place/manner?


Cloudsdale4ever

is the subject here (to be precise, it is a demonstrative pronoun used as a subject: "that"). Then comes the copula verb 是, after which you have the subject complement that tells you some more about the subject: "that" thing turns out to be someone's phone number.


Cloudsdale4ever

Why is 个 here? I thought it only goes before nouns?


M92Y3

那个是我的电话号码


Jorah587630

"This is my phone number" should be accepted


Diego617377

"This is my phone number" would be translated as "是我的电话号码" (zhè shì wǒde diànhuà hàomă).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.