1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个是我的电话号码。"

"那个是我的电话号码。"

Translation:That is my phone number.

November 29, 2017

36 Comments


MaxGonzale16

Why the 个 here? I've seen other sentences with just 那是 without including the counter.


Priscilla605311

I asked a fluent person and they told me this 个 isn't necessary, but that in this sentence it's being used as an emphasis. That one is my phone number.


Rosi982637

Why not a question if ma is at the end?


mwasson

They're different mas; 吗 ma (fifth/neutral tone) is the question marker; 码 mǎ (third tone) is part of the word for number, 号码.


GaMic2018

You don't need "个" in this sentence. 那个 means that one. 那 means that.


clamduosage

yeah i dont understand why 'ge' is there...


ItsssDorian

I thought 个 was only needed before a noun. Why is it in front of the verb 是?


gringoton

We've only just begun. And it's already getting tricky. For me anyway.


JackJones2411

If its getting tricky just keep practicing the same lesson until you get it


Oliver482382

I said "this is my telephone number" so close but wrong


LuizGomesBR

Isn't the 个 just used to refer to people? In this sentence, I think the 个 is refering to the phone number, not the subject 我.


mwasson

个 refers both to people and it's also the generic measure word for when there isn't a more specific one, or you don't know it. (It's better to be more specific if you can, but I think most Chinese speakers understand measure words are tricky for learners.)


JIMMYVINHN

I don't understand why "ge" needs to be there as well


BTSARMY11881

I wish they would slow down the audio. I feel that people wouldn't speak to a foreigner this fast, knowing that they most likely Chinese isn't their native language.


Unicorn348464

There is an option to slow down the audio it's the lil turtle


YamaKasin

Which, coincidentally, is also my rap name.


Jack68190

is 个 supposed to be there?


Cloudsdale4ever

Why is 个 here? I thought it only goes before nouns?


M92Y3

那个是我的电话号码


zulu409186

why is “那个” in front of subject? I thought the structure is subject/time/place/manner?


Cloudsdale4ever

is the subject here (to be precise, it is a demonstrative pronoun used as a subject: "that"). Then comes the copula verb 是, after which you have the subject complement that tells you some more about the subject: "that" thing turns out to be someone's phone number.


Graf0001

as far as I understand, the 个 makes sense here however in 普通話 ("common language" - essentially "proper" chinese), 是 doesn't take take/require a counter, natives/mods please correct me if I'm wrong


ShubhamKum64576

Tryhard run! The cops are here!


sameerank

Would this be grammatically correct too? 那个电话号码是我的。


Cloudsdale4ever

This is a wild guess: I think it would be grammatically correct, but it would mean something else: "This phone number is mine."


Stephanie314274

I spelled and got everything right, did i really get it wrong because i forgot the period (.) At the end, if i haven't been puting any puctuation and been getting it right all this time


Jorah587630

"This is my phone number" should be accepted


Diego617377

"This is my phone number" would be translated as "是我的电话号码" (zhè shì wǒde diànhuà hàomă).


Ohrenqualle

Their is a "not" in the chinese phrase!


Chhunchhie

My answer was right, why they give me wrong! :(


Lorna285560

I like your reaction

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.