1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请看一下。"

"请看一下。"

Translation:Please take a look.

November 29, 2017

30 Comments


YmiK7

"Take a look" is such an specific phrase! Please look should also be okay


alissyy

I typed in "Please look a bit", since that is supposed to be the actual, literal, translation. But “一下” is just used to seem less imposing while making a request more of a request and less of a statement. Is there even an English equivalent? I'm guessing it's because of this that my answer was incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    I wish they let me input this answer. It makes more sense.


R0dluvan

    That's precisely "take a look" or "have a look" in English.


alinob

    I agree, 'please look' is also OK


wbeeman

    Please look a little, please look a bit, should all be accepted. Please take a look is only one possible translation, and it is very idiomatic in English


R0dluvan

    "Please look a little" isn't English, nobody would ever say that.


AtomZ2

    In general, these kinds of phrases have a very amorphous and fluid translation in english, and need to have a lot of accepted translations programmed in.


codewritertom

    Hmm, I wonder. "请看一下。 " = Please take a look, or Please have a look. But "Please look" might be a slightly different connotation in Chinese, more like "请你看" almost like "你看! 你看!"


bogvin

    It's so clear that they are saying the same thing.


VWieVendetta

    Is this supposed to be in reference to a menu or?


Andrew-Lin

    Yes, it can be heard when a waiter gives you a menu.
    Another situation is, a shop owner notices that a costumer comes into his store, so he says: "请看一下。" and let the customer think about what he wants.


qTqw8

    "Please look for a moment" was not accepted!


    [deactivated user]

      I wish I could even put it in!


Deirdre984771

      System doe not allow me select some Chinese words


Hsn626796

      Can it be to skim quickly , as 看 can be "read" ?


1GRB

      The audio sounds like 'qing kai..' is 看 really read 'kai' in this case?


FJSoekahar

      一下 means a bit. Why 请看一下 does not translated to be "Please take a look A BIT"?


HaavGa

      Should "please take a closer look" be accepted?


RobinThor

      Could you also say 请看?


      [deactivated user]

        I have an issue with the word 'Take' in this context. What are you literally taking? Definition: verb (used with object), took, taken, taking. to get into one's hold or possession by voluntary action to hold, grasp, or grip to get into one's hands, possession, control, etc., by force or artifice

        Read, browse, peruse - alternative.


roman2095

        "take a look" is a very common English expression. You are not literally taking or grasping anything in the physical sense. I suppose that what you are taking is your view of the thing being looked at, but really it is just another meaning of the verb "to take" in idiomatic English.

        https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+a+look+at

        The expression suggests a casual or cursory viewing at the whim of the viewer and so softens what would otherwise be the more impolite imperative "look at X!"


JohnSoroka2

        I was thinking of "Please look" or "Please look for a little"


AdionC

        When I hear people say it, it seems they just say 看下. Is it ok to leave out the number? Is it only spoken and not written, or did I simply not hear the subtly pronounced 一?


bill949306

        Since when is "look" and "take" synonymous


roman2095

        Please see my comment above

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.