"请看一下。"

Translation:Please take a look.

November 29, 2017

22 Comments


YmiK7

"Take a look" is such an specific phrase! Please look should also be okay

November 29, 2017

RavenWingsFly19

I typed in "Please look a bit", since that is supposed to be the actual, literal, translation. But “一下” is just used to seem less imposing while making a request more of a request and less of a statement. Is there even an English equivalent? I'm guessing it's because of this that my answer was incorrect.

January 4, 2018

alinob

I agree, 'please look' is also OK

December 2, 2017

wbeeman

Please look a little, please look a bit, should all be accepted. Please take a look is only one possible translation, and it is very idiomatic in English

March 3, 2018

bogvin

It's so clear that they are saying the same thing.

February 13, 2019

codewritertom

Hmm, I wonder. "请看一下。 " = Please take a look, or Please have a look. But "Please look" might be a slightly different connotation in Chinese, more like "请你看" almost like "你看! 你看!"

December 4, 2017

qTqw8

"Please look for a moment" was not accepted!

August 11, 2018

AtomZ2

In general, these kinds of phrases have a very amorphous and fluid translation in english, and need to have a lot of accepted translations programmed in.

December 13, 2018

Deirdre984771

System doe not allow me select some Chinese words

June 10, 2019

VWieVendetta

Is this supposed to be in reference to a menu or?

December 13, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, it can be heard when a waiter gives you a menu.
Another situation is, a shop owner notices that a costumer comes into his store, so he says: "请看一下。" and let the customer think about what he wants.

January 21, 2018

RobinThor

Could you also say 请看?

May 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I have an issue with the word 'Take' in this context. What are you literally taking? Definition: verb (used with object), took, taken, taking. to get into one's hold or possession by voluntary action to hold, grasp, or grip to get into one's hands, possession, control, etc., by force or artifice

    Read, browse, peruse - alternative.

    June 6, 2018

roman2095

    "take a look" is a very common English expression. You are not literally taking or grasping anything in the physical sense. I suppose that what you are taking is your view of the thing being looked at, but really it is just another meaning of the verb "to take" in idiomatic English.

    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+a+look+at

    The expression suggests a casual or cursory viewing at the whim of the viewer and so softens what would otherwise be the more impolite imperative "look at X!"

    October 6, 2018

JohnSoroka2

    I was thinking of "Please look" or "Please look for a little"

    July 20, 2018

AdionC

    When I hear people say it, it seems they just say 看下. Is it ok to leave out the number? Is it only spoken and not written, or did I simply not hear the subtly pronounced 一?

    November 4, 2018

PhuongQB95

    Please look a bit

    January 24, 2019

bill949306

    Since when is "look" and "take" synonymous

    December 26, 2017

roman2095

    Please see my comment above

    October 6, 2018

gaofushuai69

    你妈

    May 30, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.