"I want hot water, and you?"

Translation:我要热水,你呢?

November 29, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spellitout77

When you submit 我要热冰,你呢 and not 我要热水,你呢. Brutal.


dtUyaD

The side radical on bing is ice. Hot ice would be ... pretty cool, so to speak


cactuscoffeerose

Wow took me a while to realize this. Don't speed-read characters, i guess!


Theofilos420

My heart goes out to all of you crap-i-used-那- instead-of-哪 people out there. Rip


MauroEzequ6

Same here!!!! So angry!!!!


BTSARMYUNITE

I hate when characters look the same and you easily get them mixed up.


jorrad93

English has a way more confusing linguistic system.


MattyWakes

Living in China three years, and I've still never heard it called 热水. Only 开水.


DeiXu

I also hear 开水 more frequently than 热水, though I do hear plenty of both. I guess it's a "soda" versus "pop" thing; just depends on what people in your area grew up with.


wiki.on.kiwi

热水 is hot water 开水 is boiled water Both acceptable


middriff

Lived around Beijing for two years, never once heard 开水. Interesting.


AndersZhou1

Should also take — 我想要热水,你呢?


EquanimousLingo

Hot ice is not a thing; nothing brutal about it.


velocitay

Duolingo does not accept 我要热水,你呢?, which is the translation that it claims is the correct solution - something seems seriously wrong with their "correct answer matching" feature.


Will61947

I take Chinese at my university, my teacher (who is from China) taught us the basic word for "want" was "想". I'm aware that "要" is also a word for "want", except we used "要" as a way to say "must", like "I MUST do homework" or "He MUST study for tomorrow's test". The fact that they don't allow "想" as an acceptable answer is throwing me off a little.


chetlin

You need to use 想要 at least. 他们想热水 means "they miss hot water", as in it's not available anymore and they are sad.


alexbuenomoya

Mamahuhu seal of approval


kaerlighed2

First time had problems, cause i didnt wrote "?" at the end ( It worked everytime without..). - Don't know where it is on the chinese Keyboard.


Richard30914

I've been doing this course for 4 weeks and never used "?" But it always accepts my answers. I don't think it matters to duo (Oct'21)


Richard30914

Remove the comma (as in the Chinese - Eng question earlier) & it gets a bit romantic


thchaffman

What's the literal difference between 我-要-热-冰,你-呢? and 我要-热-冰,你-呢?


Theofilos420

One has an extra hyphen between the characters for the literal difference. Other than that they both seem to be saying "I want hot ice, and you?"


Bilbao77

我想热水,你呢?not accepted. Preposterous


captlu1

You can say 我要热水 or 我想要热水. In this case, you can't say 我想热水 as it means "I miss hot water".

想 + verb means would like to/want to (E.g. 我想去上海 I want to go to Shanghai)

想 + noun/pronoun means miss (E.g. 我想你 I miss you)


Nevin711542

The 呢 is in neutral tone but I hear it expressed in a variety of tones - sometimes 2nd and sometimes 4th. Is it just my ears playing tricks or is this common?


manubregen

我要熱水, 你呢? is incorrect?


Pen_Virak

I write "我要热水,你要什么?" Marked as incorrect. Not sure if i am wrong


Emena813223

My answer should be accepted


Theofilos420

Should "我需要热水,你呢?" be accepted? I haven't fully grasped if there is a difference between the usage of 需 and 想 yet.


JaniTranslates

Submitted by mistake! Wanted to remove sth. Still getting used to the new interface


Silverial

Rejected 我要熱水,你呢?I assume because my keyboard uses trad characters.


YanXiaoNan

Why is this answer wrong???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.