1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want hot water, and you?"

"I want hot water, and you?"

Translation:我要热水,你呢?

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


spellitout77

When you submit 我要热冰,你呢 and not 我要热水,你呢. Brutal.


cactuscoffeerose

Wow took me a while to realize this. Don't speed-read characters, i guess!


dtUyaD

The side radical on bing is ice. Hot ice would be ... pretty cool, so to speak


MauroEzequ6

Same here!!!! So angry!!!!


MattyWakes

Living in China three years, and I've still never heard it called 热水. Only 开水.


DeiXu

I also hear 开水 more frequently than 热水, though I do hear plenty of both. I guess it's a "soda" versus "pop" thing; just depends on what people in your area grew up with.


EquanimousLingo

Hot ice is not a thing; nothing brutal about it.


AndersZhou1

Should also take — 我想要热水,你呢?


alexbuenomoya

Mamahuhu seal of approval


Will61947

I take Chinese at my university, my teacher (who is from China) taught us the basic word for "want" was "想". I'm aware that "要" is also a word for "want", except we used "要" as a way to say "must", like "I MUST do homework" or "He MUST study for tomorrow's test". The fact that they don't allow "想" as an acceptable answer is throwing me off a little.


thchaffman

What's the literal difference between 我-要-热-冰,你-呢? and 我要-热-冰,你-呢?


Bilbao77

我想热水,你呢?not accepted. Preposterous


captlu1

You can say 我要热水 or 我想要热水. In this case, you can't say 我想热水 as it means "I miss hot water".

想 + verb means would like to/want to (E.g. 我想去上海 I want to go to Shanghai)

想 + noun/pronoun means miss (E.g. 我想你 I miss you)


Nevin711542

The 呢 is in neutral tone but I hear it expressed in a variety of tones - sometimes 2nd and sometimes 4th. Is it just my ears playing tricks or is this common?


manubregen

我要熱水, 你呢? is incorrect?


XiaoXing925860

I write "我要热水,你要什么?" Marked as incorrect. Not sure if i am wrong


kaerlighed2

First time had problems, cause i didnt wrote "?" at the end ( It worked everytime without..). - Don't know where it is on the chinese Keyboard.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.