1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "So I cook a hamburger."

"So I cook a hamburger."

Translation:그래서 저는 햄버거를 요리해요.

November 29, 2017

9 Comments


KPopfangirl639

it took a while to grade so i went "oh how did i get it wrong?" and then a minute later it says correct and i let out a sigh of relief


viswarkarman

I don't get these multiple choice questions ... every possible answer here starts with 그래서. Only the verb at the end of the sentence differs. Aren't we learning conjunctions? Shouldn't Duo have us pick from three different conjunctions? (Oh, and the tool more often than not has the browser's focus on the correct answer - so much for testing our knowledge.)


Iron_Venema

The word bank isn't great in my opinion. Better to install a Korean keyboard on your pc and try to type it in Korean.


Kuchan

I actually like that. I think having all the choices start with kurigo eeinforces kurigo in the learning phase. In the testing phase, they should be different to check whether you have learned


dpatkat

When i am not sure, i can sometimes eliminate "wrong" answers by other words I know for certain, like those verbs. Especially when it's the last and only thing I cannot get correct today, that's my method. Then I can review the notes and tips for conjunctions: So unfamiliar and a lot to learn.


BrentLeoni

Sounds like a line from stand-up


EvoMRI

Shouldn't "그리고 햄버거를 요리해요." count as well?


Zen30802

"그래서 햄버거를 요리해요."

Would this sentence still make sense? I remember hearing that you don't need to include yourself in the sentence when it's obvious who's talking.


Rishithar

Yeah though I got it right it said I am wrong. And it showed the exact same sentence in the corrected version

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.