"小心!"

Translation:Watch out!

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


koolguy23

'Be careful' is better

November 29, 2017

varigby

Depends on context: if the floor is slippery then 小心=be careful. If it's a more urgent situation then 小心= watch out.

November 30, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree that that would be a better default translation, even if "watch out" might be appropriate in certain situations.

December 1, 2017

FaizalZahid

Why is it made up of "small" and "heart"? Is there a story behind it?

February 1, 2018

Rumactree

I’d like to know too.

I know that Egyptian and subsequent Greek ideas involved the heart as the seat of intelligence ... so it would make sense that if you want to be aware of, or pay attention to, something you’d devote a little bit of your mind (located in your heart) to that thing - so ‘(focus a) small (bit of your) heart’ would make sense.

But I have no idea what Classical Chinese thinking was about where the seat of the mind would be.

April 12, 2019

Zesul

That's interesting. Can someone explain how "small heart" came to mean "be careful"?

February 14, 2018

hq4

look out! <-- should be accepted.

December 18, 2017

n7RD4

'Look out!' Or 'watch out!' are the same meaning

July 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.