"Můj manžel zase spí."

Translation:My husband is sleeping again.

November 29, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samaelch

Why can't I use "My husband sleeps again"?


kacenka9

Because he, obviously, is in the process of it, right? otherwise you would not have the 'again' in there. And as such you need to have continuous tense


Zeego1

And why not "My husband is asleep again"?


VladaFu

It is not so literal - a specific verb vs. to be and an adverb. But since we have no direct Czech equivalent of asleep, I will add it. We do have vzhůru for "not asleep" in Czech and we have "spící" for "sleeping".


Annatamoracz

However, if your husband has had a long period of troubled, sleepless nights, but now he finally is sleeping normally again, I think one would indeed say "My husband sleeps again". (I think - non-native speaker though.)


Eric36363

Bud' pracuje příliš mnoho, nebo je liný

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.