"These girls are pretty."

Translation:Diese Mädchen sind schön.

11/29/2017, 7:51:55 PM

14 Comments


ElakVarg

So "süß" is "cute" and "schön" is "pretty", and they must not be confused. OK, Duo, I'll try to remember this.

1/4/2018, 11:26:03 AM

cztanada

Why is it not dieses?

1/26/2018, 3:49:27 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because Mädchen is plural here.

dieses Mädchen (with neuter singular dieses) = this girl

diese Mädchen (with plural diese) = these girls

1/26/2018, 4:16:40 PM

mikhailnesterov

Why 'nett' is not accepted?

11/29/2017, 7:51:55 PM

az_p
Mod

That just means "nice" and generally refers to character, whereas "pretty" refers to appearance.

11/29/2017, 7:59:02 PM

immareadytolearn

What does Argument mean here?

1/1/2018, 2:18:42 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Can you provide some context?

What did you see where that word came up? Please provide the entire sentence.

1/1/2018, 4:04:55 PM

DanielRoss799868

Why is this not "dieses" madchen is neuter?

2/12/2018, 6:46:17 AM

mizinamo
Mod

In this sentence, Mädchen is plural.

(And note that madchen, with lowercase m and with a without dots, is not a German word at all.)

2/12/2018, 6:49:59 AM

Yellow_Bicycle

Why "Die Mädchen sind schön." is not accepted? According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Possessive-Pronouns/tips-and-notes "That means, der, die and das can also mean "that (one)" or "this (one)" depending on the gender of the respective noun, and "die" (plural) can mean "these" or "those.""

5/16/2018, 11:33:00 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It's not one of the accepted alternatives the Pearson editors provided for this sentence as part of their course.

You can report it if you'd like -- I agree that it should be accepted. (Though I would prefer Diese Mädchen sind schön. in this case.)

5/16/2018, 11:36:29 AM

Yellow_Bicycle

Thank you for the answer :)

5/16/2018, 12:27:31 PM

Nihal172644

Why diese not die?

3/10/2019, 4:39:49 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Both should be possible (see the other comments on this page for why die is currently not accepted). diese is more explicitly "these", while die is basically "those" but is also often used for "these".

3/10/2019, 4:47:43 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.