1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These girls are pretty."

"These girls are pretty."

Translation:Diese Mädchen sind schön.

November 29, 2017

23 Comments


cztanada

Why is it not dieses?


mizinamo

Because Mädchen is plural here.

dieses Mädchen (with neuter singular dieses) = this girl

diese Mädchen (with plural diese) = these girls


arwinture

oh. alright got it. thanks for the answer 06.Mar.2020


ElakVarg

So "süß" is "cute" and "schön" is "pretty", and they must not be confused. OK, Duo, I'll try to remember this.


Yellow_Bicycle

Why "Die Mädchen sind schön." is not accepted? According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Possessive-Pronouns/tips-and-notes "That means, der, die and das can also mean "that (one)" or "this (one)" depending on the gender of the respective noun, and "die" (plural) can mean "these" or "those.""


mizinamo

It's not one of the accepted alternatives the Pearson editors provided for this sentence as part of their course.

You can report it if you'd like -- I agree that it should be accepted. (Though I would prefer Diese Mädchen sind schön. in this case.)


Yellow_Bicycle

Thank you for the answer :)


mikhailnesterov

Why 'nett' is not accepted?


az_p
Mod

    That just means "nice" and generally refers to character, whereas "pretty" refers to appearance.


immareadytolearn

    What does Argument mean here?


mizinamo

    Can you provide some context?

    What did you see where that word came up? Please provide the entire sentence.


DanielRoss799868

    Why is this not "dieses" madchen is neuter?


mizinamo

    In this sentence, Mädchen is plural.

    (And note that madchen, with lowercase m and with a without dots, is not a German word at all.)


Nihal172644

    Why diese not die?


mizinamo

    Both should be possible (see the other comments on this page for why die is currently not accepted). diese is more explicitly "these", while die is basically "those" but is also often used for "these".


tYInMfXc

    In Süddeutschland wird oft "Mädel" statt "Mädchen" gesagt. Beides ist richtig.


rabihghandour

    Can we say Schönes/schöner/schönen instead of schön?

    Thanks.


mizinamo

    Can we say Schönes/schöner/schönen instead of schön?

    No. Predicate adjectives (roughly: those after the verb "to be") do not take endings for gender/number/case.


PatrickKat6

    Why das do not work here?


mizinamo

    Why das do not work here?

    Because if it's right before a noun, it has to be agree with the noun in gender, number, and case.

    Mädchen in this sentence is plural nominative, while das is neuter, not plural.

    You need diese Mädchen or die Mädchen.


FalloutNv1Slife

    Correct me if I am wrong please, but shouldn't dies be accepted? I thought diese was for singular and dies for plural


mizinamo

    shouldn't dies be accepted?

    No.

    I thought diese was for singular and dies for plural

    That is not correct.

    Before a noun, it's dieser Hund (masculine), diese Katze (feminine), dieses Pferd (neuter), diese Tiere (plural).

    Same endings as in der Hund, die Katze, das Pferd, die Tiere.

    On its own, to introduce something new to the conversation, it's dies (no ending -- neuter singular) regardless of the thing(s) you are introducing: Dies ist ein Hund; dies ist eine Katze; dies ist ein Pferd; dies sind Tiere.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.