"这是谁的房间?"

Translation:Whose room is this?

November 29, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonahmax14

lol made the mistake in English and said "Who's" even though English is my first language


verticordian

whose is this room should also be correct


CinnamonTe1

"Whose is this room" is not a proper English sentence. When you do a Google search for that exact phrase it only returns 32 results. Most of the sites listed are non-English sites.

When you search Google for "Whose room is this", it returns 29,500 results.

I have to disagree, your suggestion should not be accepted.


PierreDufour2

Do you mean "To whom is this room?"


Richie-C

whose , who's ? Eeeep


Jacobconfounds

Just let us know that who's is a typo, it doesn't need to be marked wrong.


MelissaRosen

This room is whose?

This is whose room?


Larry935697

If I type in who's verses whose, it should count either way


Jane351981

I agree both should be accepted


MyraB3

"fang" can also mean "bedroom"


Sneak110

lol when u gonna get there?


byebail

Why not "Whose bedroom is this?". Duo refuses.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.