"这是谁的房间?"

Translation:Whose room is this?

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


verticordian

whose is this room should also be correct

November 29, 2017

JairoCaste19

It's standard English

December 1, 2017

Nevin711542

Agree - both "Whose room is this?" and "Whose is this room?" are acceptable https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/16299-Whose-is-this-book-vs-Whos-book-is-this

April 28, 2018

CinnamonTe1

"Whose is this room" is not a proper English sentence. When you do a Google search for that exact phrase it only returns 32 results. Most of the sites listed are non-English sites.

When you search Google for "Whose room is this", it returns 29,500 results.

I have to disagree, your suggestion should not be accepted.

December 17, 2018

Jonahmax14

lol made the mistake in English and said "Who's" even though English is my first language

January 16, 2018

MyraB3

"fang" can also mean "bedroom"

February 6, 2018

BZH1423

Only in the same way that someone's "room" in English could also mean their "bedroom." It doesn't necessarily usually mean that.

January 8, 2019

MelissaRosen

This room is whose?

This is whose room?

April 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.