1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vestiarul fetelor este curat…

"Vestiarul fetelor este curat."

Translation:The locker room of the girls is clean.

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


athb4hu

I wrote: The girls' locker room is clean. I was told I had a type, which I did not. Plural possessive has an apostrophe after the plural s. This type of sentence has been marked incorrect in several places. This error should be remedied.


BenYoung84

It's accepted now.


Sharimina

I believe it should be "girl's locker room" because it is for the female gender (girls), not a specific group of girls. (In which case, it would be girls' locker room.)


xrebekahx

No, I was always taught possessive singular puts the apostrophe before the 's', whereas plural possessive places the apostrophe after the 's'.


Sharimina

I agree with you, and rereading my reply above, I have no idea what I was talking about when I wrote that.


RobBeckett

In England the locker room is a changing room.


spam-boo-limbo

It still does accept girls' locker rooms. "locker room of the girls" sounds really awkward in english. English speakers generally do not form most possessive's this way.


JCN647274

I wrote "the girl's locker room is clean", which is how native speaker would say it, but I could understand if it should be girls', because the locker room would say Girls on the door.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.