"Vestiarul fetelor este curat."

Translation:The locker room of the girls is clean.

November 29, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


athb4hu

I wrote: The girls' locker room is clean. I was told I had a type, which I did not. Plural possessive has an apostrophe after the plural s. This type of sentence has been marked incorrect in several places. This error should be remedied.


BenYoung84

It's accepted now.


RobBeckett

In England the locker room is a changing room.


spam-boo-limbo

It still does accept girls' locker rooms. "locker room of the girls" sounds really awkward in english. English speakers generally do not form most possessive's this way.


JCN647274

I wrote "the girl's locker room is clean", which is how native speaker would say it, but I could understand if it should be girls', because the locker room would say Girls on the door.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.