1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Party. Party? Party!"

"Party. Party? Party!"

Translation:파티. 파티? 파티!

November 29, 2017

30 Comments


BangtanTrashhh

Oh yay a party! What song??? I'm thinking DNA, Dope, MIC Drop...


toggitang

No you mean GoGo. Where the party ya?


Taehyungmo1

Nah i think they meant expensive girl


Jade653822

Omg yess thats why i am here Fake love lets go


NickiDorrm

This Korean lesson brought to you by Andrew WK. PARTY PARTY PARTY, I KNOW YOU WANNA PARTY!


Ktgbug92

I don't understand how we are to distinguish punctuation. The voice sounds the same for each of the three choices, so is there something I am missing?


meisweird

I don't think punctuation mattered for the answer of this question. So, whatever order you picked them would have resulted to a correct answer.


lCvy

it doesnt really matter the orded (because of punctuation) so if its wirtten right its okay i guess


skyfly83gm

You have to emphasize a question as a question. There are some sentences that are the same in question and answer. Like:"이고 물이예요? 이고 물이예요. Is that water? That is water.


FenaZee

What's up? Turn it up. Lets go 파티


FrenchDodo

Lol Just imagine someone saying, "Coffee. Coffee? Coffee!" for the first choice


YoshikaB.

Okay, serious question. when you hover the mouse over the "party" word, it gives me three different hanguls! So what's the difference between them ??


m1ssm

파티 and 잔치 have the same meaning. For example: birthday (생일) party 생일 + party(파티) = 생일파티 생일 + 잔치(party) = 생일잔치 잔치 is the korean word 파티 is like Konglish

And 정당 means Political party


Sikalien

NO A KPOPER JUST LEARNING THE LANGUAGE


Sikalien

Not* my crappy keyboard


mik931021

so i guess adore made this.


hotchingudeul

PARTYPARTYPARTY!!!!!


emma859668

There are so many ARMYs learning Korean but are they any STAYs?


Fatou534706

Multi stan to the rescue!! PS I see Yongbok, me likey


GHope8

I don't why but this one remind me of "Beach! ❤❤❤❤❤?? Beach!" X'D


trashmunki

Andrew W.K. was here.


Indigo5A

i feel like BMO from Adventure Time would say this


ILoveFSM

정당. 정당? 정당!


SantiAnnd

PARTY LIKE IT'S 1999! wait, that was over 20 years ago and the apocalypse didn't happen? well, then PARTY LIKE THERE'S A ZOMBIE INVASION COMING FROM A TRAIN!


EL-AtrachF

제 이름은 파티마 입니다 ㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.