1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíme je."

"Vidíme je."

Translation:We see them.

November 29, 2017

6 Comments


ArsinoeLC

Hello ! How can we make the difference between "it" and "them" in this sentence ? "je" means both according to DL lesson.


bastian.rom

isn't right 'We are looking at them'?


ValaCZE

'We are looking at them' is "Díváme se na ně."


2200Lucia60

"We are seeing it" is not accepted. Why?


VladaFu

Verbs like "to see" are not usully used in the continuous form in English.

It actually is possible to say "She is seeing him." but it means "She is dating him.".


RomanChmelar103

Napisu. we see them. A je to chyba

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.