"Vidíme je."

Translation:We see them.

11/29/2017, 9:14:27 PM

5 Comments


ArsinoeLC

Hello ! How can we make the difference between "it" and "them" in this sentence ? "je" means both according to DL lesson.

5/31/2018, 6:49:54 AM

bastian.rom

isn't right 'We are looking at them'?

11/29/2017, 9:14:27 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

'We are looking at them' is "Díváme se na ně."

11/29/2017, 10:01:44 PM

2200Lucia60

"We are seeing it" is not accepted. Why?

8/7/2018, 6:27:26 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Verbs like "to see" are not usully used in the continuous form in English.

It actually is possible to say "She is seeing him." but it means "She is dating him.".

8/7/2018, 6:57:00 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.