1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "스타벅스 커피"

"스타벅스 커피"

Translation:Starbucks coffee

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


Juls351535

Korean does not have the "F" sound? In the hangul it is written like "coppee", which is also what I hear. Does anyone know?


pvt.wonderland

No, Korean doesn't have f, v, or z sounds


TtkY5

Yeah, Korean does not have the "F" sound. They instead the use the "pp" sound


LqbdsDeD

I've learned at school in a lesson about pronounciation in linguistics that it's hard to pronounce f if your top row of teeth is level with your bottom row. If you're from the west you'll probably notice that in its natural position your top row goes a bit further out than your bottom one. Koreans often have them level and if you try to pronounce f when putting your top teeth a bit back you'll realize it's pretty hard.


Namikoo14

Thats really smart


CatherineH23796

I love how the Korean version: "stabokusu koppi" sounds similar to the Japanese version: "sutabakusu ko-hi"


DancingTrash

am i the only one that hears sturbucks copy?


EmiSpace

you're not alone. I read that Korean does not use f sounds so pronounce it with pp sounds instead.


matt926350

Hello my fellow army (≧▽≦)


matt926350

I like how duolingo is promoting starbucks but not kpop (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ


ph.aJNU0t

Who is an indiann


JLearningDuo

ㅍ sounds similar to saying the word "Pee" in a British English Accent.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.