Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know where my house is?"

Translation:Weten jullie waar mijn huis is?

8 months ago

9 Comments


jaoira
jaoira

Ik heb het verteld als "Weet je waar mijn huis staat?" maar het lijkt dat het fout is. Waarom kan "staat" hier niet gebruikt worden?

7 months ago

gtatk
gtatk

Why can I not write '...waar mijn huis staat' ? I'm having trouble understanding when staan/liggen/etc can be used instead of zijn and when they can't. Any clarification?

7 months ago

AdinArmey

Why is it not weten je/jij?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You need to conjugate the verb:

  • Ik weet
  • Jij weet
  • Hij/zij/het weet
  • U weet (you formal)
  • Wij weten
  • Jullie weten (you plural)
  • Zij weten (they)
8 months ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

With inversion, jij/je usually removes the t at the end of the verb. Why not here?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The stem of the verb is used, which is similar to what you use with ik. For most verbs it is as easy as removing the -t that is added for je/jij. However, with weten it's ik weet - Jij weet.

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass

why can't 'ken' be correct here?

3 months ago

Brock710466

I think that kennen is for knowing a person, while weten is knowing a fact (like connaitre and savoir in French). But I am not an experienced dutch speaker so I may be wrong.

1 month ago

JordanSchutten
JordanSchutten

If you know French, its the same concept. Savoir (Weten) is for knowing a skill or concept, whereas ConnaƮtre (Kennen) is used for knowing a noun (person/place/thing) e.g. Ik weet dat ik Amsterdam goed ken

3 weeks ago