"Haarmoederstelthaareenvraag."

Translation:Her mother asks her a question.

1 year ago

6 Comments


BioMajor956

stellen means to ask a question?

8 months ago

Dom8039
Dom8039

Ja

6 months ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Does it sound natural to say ''haar moeder vraagt haar een vraag''? I know it's repetitve to say vraag twice but does it work in colloquial speech?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You'll be understood, though the normal way of saying it is een vraag stellen.

1 year ago

Mihai90907
Mihai90907

If we translated word by word, would it be 'to lay a question'? So can I use 'stelen' as 'to lay'?

1 week ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Stellen" does not mean "to lay", so no. 'To lay' is "leggen" in Dutch.

(Also, "stelen" means 'to steal')

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.