1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a boy."

"I am a boy."

Translation:Ich bin ein Junge.

March 16, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bored1

What's the difference between "ein" and "eine"?


EastCoastArce

"Ein" is masculine and for neuter nouns, and "eine" is for feminine nouns :)


RJFan

Why does Junge have a capital?


EmilySato

Because all nouns must start with capital letter, as well do Sie, Ihr and Ihre.


EmilySato

In this sentece, Junge isn't in the accusative? Why isn't einen Junge? Thank you.


Hohenems

Second paragraph here explains it:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html

The nominative case is also used to describe predicate nouns (i.e., nouns that are on the other side of verbs such as sein, bleiben, heißen, werden, scheinen from the main subject).


rodpartida

Why not also "Kind?"


vaaraa

how Knabe and kind are related


nhaines

The two words are not related.

[Der] Knabe is an obsolete word for "boy" and [das] Kind means "child".


melito_24

JUNGE is neutral??? and what other meanings does this word have??.... graciaas por la respuesta!! (;


wataya

'Der Junge' means 'the boy'. 'Das Junge' = 'the animal offspring' (male or female).


Hohenems

I don't understand your question. Care to rephrase it/clarify it?


Hohenems

Because of the verb sein (ich bin).
"The nominative case is also used to describe predicate nouns (i.e., nouns that are on the other side of verbs such as sein, bleiben, heißen, werden, scheinen from the main subject)"

Taken from this link:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html


AnjaliVerm1

Why is boy only called junge .bub is not the meaning of the Boy .


nhaines

Bub (Austrian) or Bube (Southern Germany, Austria, Switzerland) are dialectual words for "boy". But the standard High German word for boy is Junge, and this is the word Duolingo is focused on teaching.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.