"I am a boy."

Translation:Ich bin ein Junge.

March 16, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bored1

What's the difference between "ein" and "eine"?


EastCoastArce

"Ein" is masculine and for neuter nouns, and "eine" is for feminine nouns :)


RJFan

Why does Junge have a capital?


EmilySato

Because all nouns must start with capital letter, as well do Sie, Ihr and Ihre.


EmilySato

In this sentece, Junge isn't in the accusative? Why isn't einen Junge? Thank you.


Hohenems

Second paragraph here explains it:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html

The nominative case is also used to describe predicate nouns (i.e., nouns that are on the other side of verbs such as sein, bleiben, hei├čen, werden, scheinen from the main subject).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.