"I am a boy."

Translation:Ich bin ein Junge.

March 16, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bored1

What's the difference between "ein" and "eine"?

July 24, 2013

EastCoastArce

"Ein" is masculine and for neuter nouns, and "eine" is for feminine nouns :)

September 25, 2013

RJFan

Why does Junge have a capital?

August 16, 2013

EmilySato

Because all nouns must start with capital letter, as well do Sie, Ihr and Ihre.

August 16, 2013

EmilySato

In this sentece, Junge isn't in the accusative? Why isn't einen Junge? Thank you.

May 1, 2013

Hohenems

Second paragraph here explains it:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html

The nominative case is also used to describe predicate nouns (i.e., nouns that are on the other side of verbs such as sein, bleiben, heißen, werden, scheinen from the main subject).

May 13, 2013

rodpartida

Why not also "Kind?"

May 5, 2013

Hohenems

Kind = child

May 13, 2013

vaaraa

how Knabe and kind are related

April 25, 2013

nhaines

The two words are not related.

[Der] Knabe is an obsolete word for "boy" and [das] Kind means "child".

May 19, 2013

melito_24

JUNGE is neutral??? and what other meanings does this word have??.... graciaas por la respuesta!! (;

April 29, 2013

wataya

'Der Junge' means 'the boy'. 'Das Junge' = 'the animal offspring' (male or female).

May 13, 2013

manuelneuer

Why not A?

May 5, 2013

Hohenems

I don't understand your question. Care to rephrase it/clarify it?

May 13, 2013

manuelneuer

Akkusative.

May 15, 2013

Hohenems

Because of the verb sein (ich bin).
"The nominative case is also used to describe predicate nouns (i.e., nouns that are on the other side of verbs such as sein, bleiben, heißen, werden, scheinen from the main subject)"

Taken from this link:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html

May 15, 2013

AnjaliVerm1

Why is boy only called junge .bub is not the meaning of the Boy .

February 3, 2014

nhaines

Bub (Austrian) or Bube (Southern Germany, Austria, Switzerland) are dialectual words for "boy". But the standard High German word for boy is Junge, and this is the word Duolingo is focused on teaching.

February 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.