1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Was the party yesterday bori…

"Was the party yesterday boring?"

Translation:昨日のパーティーはつまらなかったですか?

November 29, 2017

7 Comments


xHeq6

It's an adverbial noun you shouldn't need a の。


B_bethany

Hello xHeq6,

This sentence can also be translated into English as "Was yesterday's party boring?" The party belongs to yesterday, so in this case using the の is normal, just as in English we use 's.

If the sentence is changed a little by adding "went" you could drop the の.

昨日、行ったパーティーはつまらなかったですか。

Was the party you went to yesterday boring?


Alec680675

It would work because if I were to say yesterday's party, it means the same thing. Alec's party yesterday would require 2 particles.


Danmoller

Tsumaranai vs tsumaranaka'ta??


Carl759216

tsumaranakatta is past tense


LesChristiansen

Am I the only one confused by the constant shifting of "politeness levels?"


tristan_is_okey

Nope, I too have been confused by this. It's hard to make sense of things without a proper formal introduction.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.