"Was the party yesterday boring?"

Translation:昨日のパーティーはつまらなかったですか?

November 29, 2017

5 Comments


xHeq6

It's an adverbial noun you shouldn't need a の。

November 29, 2017

B_bethany

Hello xHeq6,

This sentence can also be translated into English as "Was yesterday's party boring?" The party belongs to yesterday, so in this case using the の is normal, just as in English we use 's.

If the sentence is changed a little by adding "went" you could drop the の.

昨日、行ったパーティーはつまらなかったですか。

Was the party you went to yesterday boring?

November 30, 2017

Alec680675

It would work because if I were to say yesterday's party, it means the same thing. Alec's party yesterday would require 2 particles.

December 10, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Tsumaranai vs tsumaranaka'ta??

January 1, 2018

Carl759216

tsumaranakatta is past tense

February 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.