"The man drinks milk."

Translation:Der Mann trinkt Milch.

March 16, 2013

31 Comments


nurdia
  • she/he/it (sie/er/es) : trinkt, isst
  • Du trinkst, isst
  • Ich : trinke, esse. its easier for me to remember that mostly ich verb ended by 'e' du verb ended by 'st' sie/er/es verb ended by 't'
March 24, 2013

lightrahnoehk

I think Subhazard meant he was having trouble hearing the difference.

April 2, 2013

StezieWonder

thank you very much for this.

January 23, 2014

Gayathri530866

Then what about trinken? What is used with Ihr? Please tell me the logic behind all this. Hope you will help me

April 3, 2018

AbunPang
Mod
  • ich trink-e
  • du trink-st
  • er/sie (= she)/es trink-t
  • wir trink-en
  • ihr trink-t
  • sie (= they)/Sie (formal “you”) trink-en
April 3, 2018

Rose197441

If you remember that order, the suffix's mak e, st, t, en, t, en (es ten ten)

October 19, 2018

JoleenFord
May 12, 2018

ytxxz99

thx

October 17, 2013

HarshilBha

Ty for this!

September 15, 2014

Despot7

Thanks :)

January 16, 2015

Subhazard

Having so much trouble differentiating between 'trinkst' 'trinkt' and 'isst' and 'esse'

March 16, 2013

JaneP2

I am having the same issue with trinkt and trinkst? When do i use them

February 28, 2014

NETHERMANIAC123

Same

February 17, 2018

nomtaoj

Me too

November 3, 2013

chidibumps

It's pretty easy. Esse is the conjugation for ich and isst is the conjugation for sie and er. Trinkst is the cokugation for du.

February 26, 2014

qq516967984

many thanks!

July 31, 2014

Lisgrcia

Why 'der' and not ' den'?

July 23, 2014

RThea

When a masculine noun is the subject of a sentence, the definite article will be der. (Nominativ) When a masculine noun is the direct object of a sentence, the definite article will be den. (Accusativ)

April 26, 2018

dr.arrahee

Nommonativ

June 20, 2015

AakashThaker

why does it have to be der and not das or die?

April 9, 2014

globetrotter1013

Der is masculine. Das is neutral. Die is feminine. It has to be der because "Mann" is masculine, not neutral nor feminine.

June 11, 2014

jprpic

Correct.

July 20, 2014

korn555

I added die to milch. Is that wrong?

February 12, 2015

AtalinaDove

That would be "The man drinks THE milk", not ""the man drinks milk"

January 24, 2016

SovanKeshri

how do i remember the trinkt/trinkst difference

February 9, 2017

RThea

Trinkt applies third person singular and second person plural. Trinkst applies to second person singular. You can remember that there's an s in trinkst by Second perSon Singular. Hope that helped!

April 26, 2018

BaileyMarm

im a snek

May 22, 2018

DonFuchs1

Geeeez so I missed a "T"

October 8, 2018

Evelyn704866

What this have to do with the body

June 18, 2016

IqbalMoham3

What the different betweem die das der

July 4, 2014

AtalinaDove

They are different versions of the word "the", based on what grammatical gender is assigned to the noun they're attached to. You just have to memorize which one to use with with words.

January 24, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.