1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks milk."

"The man drinks milk."

Translation:Der Mann trinkt Milch.

March 16, 2013

27 Comments


nurdia
  • she/he/it (sie/er/es) : trinkt, isst
  • Du trinkst, isst
  • Ich : trinke, esse. its easier for me to remember that mostly ich verb ended by 'e' du verb ended by 'st' sie/er/es verb ended by 't'

lightrahnoehk

I think Subhazard meant he was having trouble hearing the difference.


StezieWonder

thank you very much for this.


Gayathri530866

Then what about trinken? What is used with Ihr? Please tell me the logic behind all this. Hope you will help me


AbunPang
  • ich trink-e
  • du trink-st
  • er/sie (= she)/es trink-t
  • wir trink-en
  • ihr trink-t
  • sie (= they)/Sie (formal “you”) trink-en

Rose197441

If you remember that order, the suffix's mak e, st, t, en, t, en (es ten ten)


Lisgrcia

Why 'der' and not ' den'?


RThea

When a masculine noun is the subject of a sentence, the definite article will be der. (Nominativ) When a masculine noun is the direct object of a sentence, the definite article will be den. (Accusativ)


AakashThaker

why does it have to be der and not das or die?


globetrotter1013

Der is masculine. Das is neutral. Die is feminine. It has to be der because "Mann" is masculine, not neutral nor feminine.


korn555

I added die to milch. Is that wrong?


AtalinaDove

That would be "The man drinks THE milk", not ""the man drinks milk"


SovanKeshri

how do i remember the trinkt/trinkst difference


RThea

Trinkt applies third person singular and second person plural. Trinkst applies to second person singular. You can remember that there's an s in trinkst by Second perSon Singular. Hope that helped!


IqbalMoham3

What the different betweem die das der


AtalinaDove

They are different versions of the word "the", based on what grammatical gender is assigned to the noun they're attached to. You just have to memorize which one to use with with words.


Peter393408

Im fine with all of this till it comes up die kinder or der mann..not 100% sure which one to use. Any help..danke


AbunPang

I’m afraid I’m not sure what you’re asking about. Die Kinder is “the children” and der Mann is “the man”. The two words don’t have anything much in common at all.


Swiss_Hero

Wieso heisst es: Der Mann trinkt Milch. Und nicht: Der Mann trinkt die Milch?


AbunPang

That would be: “The man drinks the milk.” (That is, some specific milk which the listener already knows about)


AbunPang

If you’re unsure what is wrong with your answer, please post it together with your question. Otherwise other people on the forum have no way of helping you because we can’t see what you wrote.


bugzy9

Twice the identical answer here and one of them was false

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.