"对。"

Translation:Yes.

November 30, 2017

27 Comments


congtou

Native Mandarin speaker here. I think without context, "right," "correct," "yes," are all acceptable.

As for "okay," I think it's more like 好吧.

January 2, 2018

MemoryChad

What's the pinyin for the okay

February 7, 2019

tebkanlo

As far as I found in YellowBridge dictionary 好吧 (hǎoba, where ba is toneless) means alright, so I guess it's... OK XD

March 4, 2019

DidiWeidmann

This is too sophisticated for a A-Level course! OK should be accepted ...

April 9, 2018

Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?

November 30, 2017

rtk337648

I thought 对 could mean okay too

December 14, 2017

Andrew590503

I don't know, but is spamming ok in this case?

December 12, 2017

Amikigisto

I don't believe so. Someone should double check that.

January 12, 2018

marianosimone

I wouldn't say so... 好了translates "okay" better

February 12, 2018

dakshinamurti

Any synonyms would be okay

March 19, 2018

DuoDuo852710

I don't think so, it means "right", "correct", "yes", "okay" mean like "agree"

May 29, 2018

dries178996

what about 'indeed" like the german genau? or is is more like the russian harasho?

January 28, 2018

jonpeter

I put "certainly," and "of course." I can see how they might not be the exact meaning, but I have heard this word used in either sense.

January 4, 2018

DidiWeidmann

Why is OK not accepted? This is not OK!

April 9, 2018

Geerten16

The answer is "correct". It said "you are correct". Therefore, I am the answer.

November 27, 2018

LNhtTrng18

I wrote "true" but my answer was incorrect

February 14, 2019

jwoodz86

This is not how people in Zhejiang pronounce duì. It's jarring and distracting to hear whatever this is

August 3, 2018

Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?

November 30, 2017

FrancescaS450444

In this case, it's more of right than ok. 好了 is more acceptable as ok though. Just my thoughts. :)

December 9, 2017

Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?

November 30, 2017

MalBrood

不对

June 28, 2018

Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?

November 30, 2017

MalBrood

不对

June 28, 2018

Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?

November 30, 2017

MalBrood

不对

June 28, 2018

Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?

November 30, 2017

MalBrood

不对

June 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.