"对。"

Translation:Yes.

November 30, 2017

36 Comments


congtou

Native Mandarin speaker here. I think without context, "right," "correct," "yes," are all acceptable.

As for "okay," I think it's more like 好吧.


Lingotes_O_Plomo

What's the pinyin for the okay


tebkanlo

As far as I found in YellowBridge dictionary 好吧 (hǎoba, where ba is toneless) means alright, so I guess it's... OK XD


AdaJia4

Yeah I think it's more of ''correct'' than yes


ThomasBons9

I think the same!!!


DidiWeidmann

This is too sophisticated for a A-Level course! OK should be accepted ...


Geerten16

The answer is "correct". It said "you are correct". Therefore, I am the answer.


Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?


Andrew590503

I don't know, but is spamming ok in this case?


rtk337648

I thought 对 could mean okay too


marianosimone

I wouldn't say so... 好了translates "okay" better


Amikemulo

I don't believe so. Someone should double check that.


DuoDuo852710

I don't think so, it means "right", "correct", "yes", "okay" mean like "agree"


dakshinamurti

Any synonyms would be okay


dries178996

what about 'indeed" like the german genau? or is is more like the russian harasho?


FrederickEason

It is more like genau than хорощо.


Arancaytar

Is this a correct answer to a yes-or-no question? I learned elsewhere that they're normally answered with the verb...


jonpeter

I put "certainly," and "of course." I can see how they might not be the exact meaning, but I have heard this word used in either sense.


Oliver482382

Can you use this as "true", as in true or false being another form of correct or incorrect?


LNhtTrng18

I wrote "true" but my answer was incorrect


copaj

Now they tell me...


DidiWeidmann

Why is OK not accepted? This is not OK!


ABR1226

okay is more like 好吧 (hao3ba) or 好了 (hao3le)


jwoodz86

This is not how people in Zhejiang pronounce duì. It's jarring and distracting to hear whatever this is


FrederickEason

Are you sure you're not thinking of the Wu pronunciation, which is indeed distinct from the Mandarin one?

You can listen to Wu and Mandarin variants of the word here:

https://forvo.com/word/%E5%AF%B9

The Mandarin variants sound like the audio Duolingo uses.


Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?


Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?


FrancescaS450444

In this case, it's more of right than ok. 好了 is more acceptable as ok though. Just my thoughts. :)


Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?


Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?


Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.