"对。"

Translation:Yes.

November 30, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


congtou

Native Mandarin speaker here. I think without context, "right," "correct," "yes," are all acceptable.

As for "okay," I think it's more like 好吧.


Lingotes_O_Plomo

What's the pinyin for the okay


tebkanlo

As far as I found in YellowBridge dictionary 好吧 (hǎoba, where ba is toneless) means alright, so I guess it's... OK XD


AdaJia4

Yeah I think it's more of ''correct'' than yes


ThomasBons9

I think the same!!!


Geerten16

The answer is "correct". It said "you are correct". Therefore, I am the answer.


Hei1long2

Is "okay" okay in this case?


DuoDuo852710

I don't think so, it means "right", "correct", "yes", "okay" mean like "agree"


rtk337648

I thought 对 could mean okay too


marianosimone

I wouldn't say so... 好了translates "okay" better


Andrew590503

I don't know, but is spamming ok in this case?


hot_polyglot

I don't believe so. Someone should double check that.


Arancaytar

Is this a correct answer to a yes-or-no question? I learned elsewhere that they're normally answered with the verb...


dries178996

what about 'indeed" like the german genau? or is is more like the russian harasho?


FrederickEason

It is more like genau than хорощо.


RaulovesDavid

I have read a couple of days ago that it's hard to say yes because you have different way to say it. 是 | shì, 对 | duì | 没错 | méicuò, 好 | hǎo, 好呀!Hǎo ya!... it will depend on the context..


Renfield4

Not so much different from english affirmatives then. Right? Yes? Isn´t it? (对吗 | duì ma?)

Right! Correct!(对 | duì). Meaning: Yes.

So it is. ( 是 | shì). Meaning: Yes.

Right (and therefore: Not wrong) (没错 | méicuò) could be meaning: Yes.

Well / good (好 | hǎo) ... could be used in an affirmative way I suppose.

It might help to avoid thinking of (and translating) any of the above with "yes", but instead with "right", "correct", "so it is" ... to get used to it. (I am a big fan of translating as literally as possible when learning a language, to get the right feel for it. A translation in good english is more like an encore to that. :-) )


jonpeter

I put "certainly," and "of course." I can see how they might not be the exact meaning, but I have heard this word used in either sense.


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

Can you use this as "true", as in true or false being another form of correct or incorrect?


eQKZ3AKK

Dui is "right" Not yes

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.