1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的妻子是美国人。"

"我的妻子是美国人。"

Translation:My wife is American.

November 30, 2017

13 Comments


supermollusc

I was offered the choice of vocab which would have allowed "My wife is very drunk" which I think should be in the course


pad39b

I did it without looking the meanings! I'm happy!


JacobAzizi

nobody use those formal words for husband or wife anymore, and if they do, they must be over 80 years old


ElenMiao

I've not heard this term for wife before


T.Spammage

I know it's common usage, but I mildly detest that Duo Linguo isn't making a separation of the word American and "from the US" as that can mean anyone from both continents.


ThreeDollar

Is anyone else hearing "cheez-it"?


choccymiIk

Duo said gay rights.


ThreeDollar

Isn't wife "太太"? Or is that a simpler version? Or for different areas of China?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.