"我的妻子是美国人。"

Translation:My wife is American.

November 30, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pad39b

I did it without looking the meanings! I'm happy!


supermollusc

I was offered the choice of vocab which would have allowed "My wife is very drunk" which I think should be in the course


JacobAzizi

nobody use those formal words for husband or wife anymore, and if they do, they must be over 80 years old


choccymiIk

Duo said gay rights.


ElenFTam

I've not heard this term for wife before


ThreeDollar

Isn't wife "太太"? Or is that a simpler version? Or for different areas of China?


Grinchollo

"太太" can also mean wife, but a more literal translation might be "Mrs."


T.Spammage

I know it's common usage, but I mildly detest that Duo Linguo isn't making a separation of the word American and "from the US" as that can mean anyone from both continents.


r.iahaha

Hello lgbt community


[deactivated user]

    You true. Literally learning chinese to read manhuas rn

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.