"我的妻子是美国人。"

Translation:My wife is American.

November 30, 2017

8 Comments


supermollusc

I was offered the choice of vocab which would have allowed "My wife is very drunk" which I think should be in the course

September 6, 2018

pad39b

I did it without looking the meanings! I'm happy!

December 15, 2017

ElenMiao

I've not heard this term for wife before

November 30, 2017

varigby

妻子 is more formal. Much more common is 老婆 and 老公 for husband. Can't believe they didn't put that in the course!

November 30, 2017

Dennis385858

Or 太太. 老婆 and 老公 are rather crude and are more for street (colloquial) use. Use 太太 of you don't want to be too formal.

November 28, 2018

T.Spammage

I know it's common usage, but I mildly detest that Duo Linguo isn't making a separation of the word American and "from the US" as that can mean anyone from both continents.

March 7, 2019

JacobAzizi

nobody use those formal words for husband or wife anymore, and if they do, they must be over 80 years old

February 24, 2018

SabianF

Or Taiwanese

June 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.