1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You do not see a duck but a …

"You do not see a duck but a goose."

Translation:Nevidíš kachnu, ale husu.

November 30, 2017

8 Comments


JanisaChatte

" Ty nevidíš kachnu, nýbrž husu" was shown as the correct solution when I got this one wrong, so could someone explain to me what "nýbrž" is please ?


hella166755

Nýbrž, ale = but. Nýbrž is little bit old fashion.We do not use it in spoken czech to much.


tatka_

We have one more old strange word - "alébrž" :-)


JanisaChatte

How is the "brž " combination pronounced? XD


JanisaChatte

Ohh, teď chápu :) I confused "ale " and "nebo " when translating this one and then I was shown a solution with an unpronounceable word XD But nýbrž is common enough that the average Czech would know it, right?


VladMandic

May I ask what the difference is between nebo and ale?


BoneheadBass

Nebo is "or." Ale is "but." Easy!


VladMandic

Thanks. I thought I understood the difference but there was an example which confused me.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.