"You do not see a duck but a goose."

Translation:Nevidíš kachnu, ale husu.

November 30, 2017

5 Comments


JanisaChatte

" Ty nevidíš kachnu, nýbrž husu" was shown as the correct solution when I got this one wrong, so could someone explain to me what "nýbrž" is please ?

November 30, 2017

hella166755

Nýbrž, ale = but. Nýbrž is little bit old fashion.We do not use it in spoken czech to much.

November 30, 2017

tatka_

We have one more old strange word - "alébrž" :-)

December 1, 2017

JanisaChatte

How is the "brž " combination pronounced? XD

December 1, 2017

JanisaChatte

Ohh, teď chápu :) I confused "ale " and "nebo " when translating this one and then I was shown a solution with an unpronounceable word XD But nýbrž is common enough that the average Czech would know it, right?

December 1, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.