"There will be two cats there."

Translation:그곳에서는 두 마리의 고양이가 있을 것입니다.

November 30, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dagummace

Yes, why not 그곳에서 고양이가 두 마리 있일 것입니다?


Dakota750821

Both are correct. The order of the words helps to determine the focus and emphasis of the sentence. The later in the sentence a word is, the more important it is.

So, 두 마리의 고양이 puts more focus on the cats, rather than, let's say, dogs.

고양이 두 마리 puts more focus on the number of cats.

The "의" following the 마리 just connects the counter with the corresponding noun.


Komerinam

그곳에는 should be better.


GeraldMath4

I am surprised by the 에서. Why not just 에?


BobaBunny5

So am I, usually it's just 에 있다.


GeraldMath4

Maybe the 을 것입니다 turns it into a happening instead of a state?


Doldrumz

What about 저기에 ?


dipagssi

저기에 고양이 두 마리가 있을 것입니다 was accepted for me - 2020/11/02.


soobee620

Why is 그곳 "there"? Doesn't 그곳 mean "that one"?


GeraldMath4

그 "that" 곳 "place." 그 "that" 것 "thing."


tsnieman

I got the answer correct, although it says i have typos but doesnt provide the word choice to not be marked as a typo (i.e. would have had to type it in manually)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.