"친구는 선생님께 책을 드립니다."

Translation:The friend gives the teacher a book.

November 30, 2017

7 Comments


FurstWasser

Isn't "the friend" an awkward way to identify a person? "A friend" is more natural.

November 30, 2017

kittenpuff

It IS awkward. "Friend" is kind of a subjective identification, so without further context it would normally be "my friend" or "his/her friend".

May 3, 2018

CooperReid4

Direct translation from how it makes sense in korean.

December 27, 2017

Huey305810

Here, the verb to give is honorific: does it mean that the speaker refers respectfully to the friend or the teacher?

January 18, 2018

norahs60

Do higher repsect verb forms only apply to the subject, or can they also apply other positions? So does 주다 become 드리다 because 선생님 gets respect or because for some reason 친구 gets respect?

April 5, 2018

Dufait6

Why there is not gives to the teatcher why only gives the teatcher?

May 11, 2018

nleconte

In English:

Give the teacher a book.

Or

Give a book to the teacher.

May 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.