1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구는 선생님께 책을 드립니다."

"친구는 선생님께 책을 드립니다."

Translation:The friend gives the teacher a book.

November 30, 2017

12 Comments


FurstWasser

Isn't "the friend" an awkward way to identify a person? "A friend" is more natural.


kittenpuff

It IS awkward. "Friend" is kind of a subjective identification, so without further context it would normally be "my friend" or "his/her friend".


Huey305810

Here, the verb to give is honorific: does it mean that the speaker refers respectfully to the friend or the teacher?


JoannaMoz

The teacher. According to Korean grammar in use, 드리다 is used when the recipient is respected. If the person giving is being respected, 주시다 is used, otherwise it's just the normal 주다.


norahs60

Do higher repsect verb forms only apply to the subject, or can they also apply other positions? So does 주다 become 드리다 because 선생님 gets respect or because for some reason 친구 gets respect?


JoannaMoz

The teacher is the one getting respect. Copy and pasting a part of my other comment:

According to Korean grammar in use, 드리다 is used when the recipient is respected. If the person giving is being respected, 주시다 is used, otherwise it's just the normal 주다.


SadiaAsmat

Why its 선생님께 but not 선생님에게?


R.Nezire

plain form: 에게

honorific form: 께


Dufait6

Why there is not gives to the teatcher why only gives the teatcher?


nleconte

In English:

Give the teacher a book.

Or

Give a book to the teacher.


moira142592

"the friends gives a book to the teacher" is still considered wrong by duolingo though... and I don't see why!?


Soccermom98

It's because of the S on friends. Not needed or correct for this sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.