"Der Junge"

Translation:The boy

March 16, 2013

140 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrSandreschi

I keep getting confused with the different articles and their genders. I imagine its impossible on this platform to memorise all the genders of every word, but is there a particular structure to understand what gender any given word is? Madchen for example is used with "das", not "die". Help!

May 18, 2014

Balgarino

Maybe my method of memorizing words could be of help.

Whenever I learn a new word I try to create a ridiculous image in my head related to the sounds of the new word to help me remember it. For example, the word for "bee" in German is "Biene" and sounds very similar to "bean", so I imagine a swarm of flying beans collecting honey and I can recall the German word almost instantly whenever I picture that scene.

To take things a step further and remember the gender of the word just add female or masculine attributes depending on the word or no attributes at all if it's neutral. So, if "Biene" is feminine, I picture the swarm of beans again, but this time I give them fabulous hair and makeup. If "Biene" is masculine I give the beans mustaches and Mexican hats. And if " Biene" is neutral they would stay plain and boring.

I hope this helps makes learning a little easier :)

P. S. "Biene" is feminine

December 1, 2016

ISNOBattle

I love your method, flying beans with fabulous hair and makeup, lol, im gonna try that

April 23, 2018

Bennett43800

Cool, thanks!!

June 30, 2017

masoudfahi

Kalt, danke

November 8, 2017

thoughtknot57

I love it, thank you for sharing that method, i will endeavor to use it!

September 6, 2018

Scheima9

Wooooow, so easy .. I love it

May 14, 2018

sanderuska

you're a genius haha

July 1, 2018

vadyani

The articles and the words should be memorized (like regular and irregular verb in english that have to be memorized to know the transformation for each word) bcs the articles not always have linkage with what we think as masculine/feminine. Like madchen, we generally think it is feminine, but actually neutreal. So there are some 'special words' that have to be memorized. Maybe we can see dictionary or make our own das/der/die words tabulation to memorize it.

January 1, 2016

haitham476264

as I know words that end with chen is used with das

January 6, 2016

sam191350

Yes he is right is it true that we mast use the "das"with madchen ?

December 24, 2015

mizinamo

Yes. The word Mädchen is grammatically neuter, so when there is just one girl, we use the neuter article das with it: das Mädchen = the girl.

August 16, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's possible to memorize the gender each time you learn a new word, and this is was you have to do in German, like in French. It's the better way to learn German.

You can guess the gender only sometimes, for instance a word ending with a «e» is feminine in general, and with -chen it's a neutral. But learn the words with their gender, always.

February 9, 2018

shmianswoop

Well, the easier and the most straightforward way in this case would be whenever a word ends with 'e', its 99% feminine.

Only Exceptions that I can think of are: Der Junge (the boy), Der Löwe (the lion)

Edit: thank you mizinamo

August 7, 2018

mizinamo

Der Gedanke (thought), das Gemüse (vegetables), der Affe (simian, monkey, ape), der Hase (hare), der Käse (cheese), das Gebirge (group of mountains), der Pate (godfather), der Drache (dragon), ....

August 7, 2018

hhsakib1

Difference among Der, Die and Das - Masculine : Der, Feminine : Die, Neuter : Das.

July 18, 2015

KalieA55

When it more than one person it will always be die ,correct me if i'm wrong?

October 14, 2018

mizinamo

That's true for the nominative and accusative cases (e.g. subjects and direct objects), yes.

For example, Die Männer sehen die Kinder. "The men see the children."

October 15, 2018

ProtyayBan

Der das die difference please!

January 5, 2015

Preetam129933

Feminine :- die Masculine :- der Neatral (eg- madchen) :- das

June 24, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Neutral -Mädchen (with «M» and «ä», mandatory). Or you can write Maedchen.

February 9, 2018

Lauraisme7

Watch "When to use Der, Die and Das" on YouTube https://youtu.be/8amBjGgYGH4 This video helps very much. It shows how the endings of words attribute to which gender is assigned to it, not their meaning. (IK it seems very random). Hope this helps :)

December 20, 2015

nsanthosh89

What is between difference der , das and die

May 19, 2015

crynalu

Der masculine Die feminine Das neutru

November 1, 2015

AmolDeshpa2

What's difference between 'das' and 'der', both means same 'the, this, that' ?

March 14, 2015

eyeneedles

They are either masculine, feminine or gender neutral. Lots of European languages use this system.

December 30, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, most of them, the Latin languages and some Germanic languages. English is rather an exception.

February 9, 2018

Julia_Ir

All nouns im German have a grammatical gender, either masculin (der), feminin (die) or neutrum (das). It's like the difference between he (er), she (sie) and it (es). (You notice how the last letters of articles an personal pronouns are the same?)

Only in English gender distinctions only show up in personal pronouns and in German it's with articles, too.

June 8, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hi ,,Sam,,No we say,,Das Mädchen=The girl but Die Mädchen=The girls ( plural form)

June 12, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hi in German Language we have THREE TYPES OF NOUNS or THREE GRAMMATICAL GENDERS

1-Feminine____>Frau=woman

2-Masculine____>>Mann=man

3-neutral____>Kind=child

The English Language knows/

[Definite article>>>>THE

[InDefinite article>>>>A/AN

(Der)The definite article ,,Der,,use for ,the , with ,,MASCULINE,,WORDS

(Das)The definite article ,,Das,,use for ,the,with ,,NEUTER,,WORDS

(Die)The definite article ,,Die,,use for ,the,with ,,FEMININE,,WORDS//ALL PLURAL WORDS

Ein Mädchen(Girl)// Grammatical Gender even though the concept Mädchen describes a Female the word itself is Neuter and takes the neuter article(Das)

What,s the Diminutive//

Anything ending in-chen or - Lein is a diminutive form and generally means a smaller or younger version of the

root word

Das Mädchen=The girl....>>Singular

Die Mädchen=The girls....>>Plural

June 12, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hi About Plural//

All plural nouns in the Nominative and Accusative case use Die

All plural nouns in the Genitive case use Der

All plural nouns in the Dative case use Den

June 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Der is masculine, die is feminine, and das is neuter I believe

    November 1, 2017

rodrigpach

    Cuttest video explaining the use of the article you ever seen https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNA3YSRGXoI

    November 3, 2017

Ecila

    Why does sound like "'De' junge" when I tap the whole sentence, but it sounds like "Dia" when I only tap "Der"?

    October 12, 2015

Julia_Ir

    The "-er" ending in German almost pronounced as "-a". Not so different from English, e.g. "father"

    June 8, 2017

tedmacat

    It's just a pronunciation thing. German "r"s are sometimes pronounced as schwas.

    January 24, 2016

Jezzebelle67

    Just like women "die" their hair sometimes. Thats how I remember it

    July 9, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

    You mean they dye their hair, they don't kill their hair.

    February 9, 2018

thenlasnor

    Can sombody please translate the pronouncation of Junge im english pls because m keep on getting wrong and confused too

    July 18, 2016

Erin348426

    J is German is pronounced like an English y. The u is pronounced like u in put. The e at the end should sound like the eh in echo. There are two syllables jung-e. Best guess at how to spell it phonetically: yung-eh

    July 18, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, but the «e» at the end is called a schwa, it's not an /ɛ/ like in «echo».

    The schwa sound is like the «a» in «about» in standard English.
    Https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa#American_English

    February 9, 2018

Uniyou

    Why is Junge capitalised. Is it nouns that are capitalised?

    November 28, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes. All nouns are capitalised in German.

    November 28, 2017

jeganaathan

    " the"is having many forms . how to remember which one is for which ???

    June 16, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

    Step by step. Now only remember, die, das, der.

    February 9, 2018

Myridium

    Normal pace pronunciation of "Der" sounds like "d-air", but the slowed version sounds completely different-- like "deer"!

    July 10, 2015

farahabdo

    R at the end of word is reduced to "a"

    December 30, 2015

tedmacat

    The "e" in German is actually pronounced as a closed e, like in "hay" but without the dipthong. The "r" is occasionally pronounced as a schwa, such as at the end of a word.

    January 24, 2016

FloweringIris.

    Is there a reason why we capitalize Junge and Madchen?

    May 19, 2016

Erin348426

    All nouns in German must be capitalized

    June 8, 2016

Michaela503818

    How is the letter J pronounced in German?

    September 20, 2016

Erin348426

    J is pronounced like the English "y". Junge will sound like yung-eh

    September 23, 2016

SemangkaMerah

    How to pronounce Junge (boy) correctly

    March 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Yoong'e, with «e» like the «a» in «about»
    (it's called a schwa, and it's always the pronunciation of the ending «e» in German).

    February 9, 2018

ShanzidaHaque

    So foes the article depend on the ending of the word or the gender ?i'm confused

    April 12, 2017

mizinamo

    The article depends on the gender of the word, and also on the role of that word in a sentence (e.g. subject or object of a verb).

    June 25, 2017

Farzaneh316123

    Hello Dear Mizinamo /Thanks for your reply but I donot any question so "Junge is Masculine and gets the definite article""Der"right?Thanks

    June 25, 2017

mizinamo

    The German word Junge is masculine.

    The definite article for Junge is der in the nominative case in the singular.

    For example, Der Junge isst Brot. "The boy is eating bread."

    In other cases or in the plural, the definite article can be different (des, dem, den, die).

    June 25, 2017

Farzaneh316123

    Thanks/This is for you//All human beings are in truth akin All in creation share one origin When fate all ots a member pangs and pains No ease for other members then remains If unperturbed another's grief canst scan Thou are not worthy of the name of Man//Saadi

    June 25, 2017

Zaheen999794

    Its astonishing how the articl "the" has so many counterparts in German language. Any trick guys?

    December 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Just learn the gender of a word, and use the 'genderized' «the», to agree with it.

    For the cases, den, etc, you'll learn it later, when you'll get the der, das, die use.

    February 9, 2018

Chloe67324

    i have a new kid in my class and she speaks german and she almost doesnt speak any english so i went home and learnd it and the next day i came in and i was the only one who new any german.but i neaded flash cards and i could not rememberany of it

    January 10, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

    Good job Nina. Keep learning.

    February 9, 2018

sam191350

    What do we ues for girl for example can we use (die madchen)...?

    December 24, 2015

Girlcatlove1524

    Das mädchen is used only when it is singular. However, you use die mädchen when it is plural. (The girls)

    July 13, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    «die» is for feminine, but also for plural (masculine, feminine, or neutral plural)

    And that's here an exception, because Mädchen doesn't change when it's plural, it's always Mädchen. Only the article change.

    Das Mädchen. = the girl.

    Die Mädchen = the girls.

    February 9, 2018

55steps

    What is "the" for mann, and "the" for frau, and "the" for madchen?

    Thank you!! :)

    April 4, 2016

Erin348426

    Der Mann, Die Frau, Das Mädchen

    June 8, 2016

sashajones3

    Thw diffrence between Der Das Die is that its for your gender women have Die Men use Der and Das is used for no gender

    April 9, 2016

galvera

    Why is that Junge is masculine, but Mädchen is neuter? This is kind of random, since they're referring to the "same thing" in different genres. In portuguese we say that the gramatic is "male chauvinist", because most of the situations are defined in masculine forms - could this apply to this case?

    May 4, 2016

Erin348426

    "Das Mädchen" is the diminutive of "Die Magd" which means 'maiden' or 'handmaiden'. So a Mädchen is a young/small maiden.

    Diminutives are always neuter in German.

    June 8, 2016

mishrachoti33

    as i know der die das are not only used with their genders, like das madchen while madchen means a girl and its article is das which is neutral.so you hv to learn the articles with their nouns.......can anyone tell me the simplest way of memorizing the articles coz i am in a gr8 prblm

    May 31, 2016

Julia_Ir

    There was a video linked in another comment, maybe it helps. There are some rules (e.g. words ending on -ion, -tät are feminin), but mostly it's learning by heart. Always learn new nouns with their article (car - das Auto), and don't expect to get it right straight from the beginning.

    June 8, 2017

arefgee

    what is wrong with "the youth"?

    June 14, 2016

Erin348426

    Der Junge only translates to "the boy". To say "the youth" you would use Die Jugend

    June 14, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

    According to https://www.wordreference.com/definition/youth?s=The%20youth

    »A youth» should describe a young person, but when you use «the youth» it means a plural, some young boys or girls.

    Here, «boy» is considered the best translation for «Junge», I think it's because a youth = a young man (as they say in the link), but «Junge» can mean a little boy or a young man.

    February 9, 2018

lobnan

    What is feminine,masuline and neutral nouns?

    August 5, 2016

Erin348426

    All nouns have a gender, masculine feminine or neuter. You have to memorize the gender for every noun. If you hover over the noun on the Duolingo website, it will tell you the noun's gender.

    August 6, 2016

DylanYUH

    I'm still confusing in this example that der refers to the boy (masculine) whereas das refers to the girl (feminine)

    June 29, 2017

Farzaneh316123

    Hello ChazzyBloo/The German word"Junge"is Masculie and the definite article forJunge is Der in the nominative case in the singular for example:Der Junge isst Brot/plural,the different(Des-Dem-Den-Die)

    June 30, 2017

Farzaneh316123

    Girl isnot a Feminine it is Neuter and the difinite article"Das"use for the Neuter words//Das Mädchen is Diminutive the suffix-chen literally Little(Little maid/woman)

    June 30, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Mädchen is an exception. Only remember well this important exception.

    February 9, 2018

Tegveer2

    I am confused the where to use Der and where to use Das

    July 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Use «der» with masculine noungs, and «das» with neutral nouns.

    You have to learn the quality of a noun, called «gender» each time you learn a new word.

    February 9, 2018

yulissa54200

    Ok so das was used for bread but das was not used for boy is it like das for food and der for boys and girls confused i know Der and Das mean the same thing

    September 6, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not like this you should think.

    Gender in things has no logics, it's simply like it is. Learn the word with its gender, ALWAYS.

    Mädchen is just an exception.

    Use the logical gender for humans (except exceptions).

    February 9, 2018

MaxGruber3

    I said it perfect but there was too much background noise

    December 9, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Deactivate your microphone in «options» if any problems.

    February 9, 2018

nona9889

    I always have problems with remembering that "Junge" means boy ...not girl.

    June 30, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

    Remember this sentence: a young boy.
    Junge seems like young, they belongs to the same family.

    February 9, 2018

dynamichb67

    Ma''dchen has to use das because it seems like young. But Why we use der in a word Junge?? I confuse :(

    October 24, 2015

Pineapple614

    Mädchen is neutral and uses das because it ends with chen, junge is masculine and so it uses der

    November 8, 2015

bestafiko

    So, what is chen mean? I still confuse

    December 9, 2015

Erin348426

    -chen is a diminutive. You can add --chen to the end of many words to convey something that is little (such as dog-> doggy in English) or as a term of endearment (such as Mom-> Mommy)

    The word for girl in German was formed from "die Magd" = the maid. The -chen was added to become "das Mädchen" = little maiden. This word evolved into what is now used for girl.

    When the -chen ending is added to a noun, the article always changes to neutral form.

    March 29, 2017

RiniRahma3

    Correct, if you want make use adjective so u have to put to be

    February 2, 2018

besan.jalpot

    Der from boy and die from girl and das from ?

    December 8, 2015

PurpleRootbeer36

    Der is for masculine nouns, Die is for feminine nouns, and Das is for neutral nouns (Like Mädchen for example. It's Das Mädchen, not Die Mädchen. Because although Mädchen means girl, it is a neutral word.)

    September 7, 2016

Sarah377560

    Aren't Boy and Kid the same thing?

    January 7, 2016

Erin348426

    Boy is used only for male children/kids. Kid or child, has no gender. In common use, we can use boy or kid to refer to a young male. However, on Duolingo they want you to use direct translations to make sure you learn the vocabulary. So, kid<->Kind and boy<->Junge.

    March 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    But Junge is not always a kid. It can be a teenager.

    February 9, 2018

caortiz89

    If its a child (kind) is it still Der or Das?

    March 19, 2016

1177541110

    Das, because neuter.

    April 8, 2016

mizinamo

    The word Kind is neuter: das Kind.

    January 9, 2018

smittag

    Its a boy (junge)

    May 10, 2016

TathagataM

    Guys how and where do i use die ,das,and der..please. distinguish between them..

    June 20, 2016

Erin348426

    Die, das, and der all mean "the" in English. Die is used for feminine nouns, der for masculine nouns, and das is for neutral nouns. If you hover over a noun in Duolingo, it will tell you if the noun is feminine, masculine, or neutral. For all nouns you must memorize which gender it is. Sometimes the ending of the noun may help you determine the gender.

    This page may help: https://jakubmarian.com/how-to-recognize-gender-in-german-using-endings/

    June 20, 2016

sagarsingh283748

    What is with der das die i m confused, different articles and what do they mean

    June 23, 2016

Erin348426

    All three words mean "the" in English but are used for different genders. Der is used for masculine nouns. Die is used for feminine nouns and das is used for neutral nouns. When you learn nouns in German, you should memorize what gender it is. If you hover over a noun in Duolingo, it will tell you the gender. For instance, man is masculine so you would say "der Mann"

    June 24, 2016

KaranjeetS5

    Is r in the end of a word silent in all german words?

    July 16, 2016

Erin348426

    In general, every letter is pronounced in the German language. For der Junge, you should be hearing/pronouncing der= "dare" in English. If you have a question about pronouncing a different word than der, just let me know!

    July 16, 2016

fadyrashad

    Der is spoken dia?!

    August 17, 2016

Erin348426

    "Der" should sound exactly like the English word "dare". You can also think of pronouncing it like d-air.

    August 17, 2016

GunMan335

    Whats the difrence between boy and younge in german?

    August 21, 2016

Erin348426

    I am not sure what you mean by "younge". That is not a word in English or German. Boy is an English word which translates to Junge in German and is pronounced like "younge" in English.

    August 21, 2016

blackholes35

    O ❤❤❤❤ waddup

    November 7, 2016

Alisha.93

    Why is it not ' das junge ' ?

    February 2, 2017

mizinamo

    das Junge would mean something else, namely "the animal baby".

    June 25, 2017

kenji2008

    ❤❤❤❤

    March 13, 2017

TheHoodedmaniac

    Why would is be Der Junge instead of Die Junge?

    March 16, 2017

mizinamo

    Because the word Junge is grammatically masculine, not feminine.

    Words that refer to people usually (but not always) have a grammatical gender that matches their natural gender; as here: Junge is masculine and boys are male.

    die would be appropriate for a grammatically feminine word such as die Frau "the woman" or die Gabel "the fork".

    June 25, 2017

Sam-EING

    do we say 'der junge' or 'das junge'

    July 12, 2017

Vampi64

    der junge

    January 8, 2018

mizinamo

    Nearly always, you'll want der Junge, i.e. "the boy".

    (Or des Jungen, dem Jungen, den Jungen in other case forms which you will come across later in the course.)

    July 12, 2017

Farzaneh316123

    Hello Dear Sam-EinG/Explain to me Dear Mizinamo(The word Junge is not Neuter in German but Masculine it takes the definite article"Der"In the nominative case in the sigular//for example:Der Junge isst Brot In other cases or in the plural the definite article can be different(Des-Dem-Die-Den)// Das Junge would mean something else namely the Animal Baby But you can read it(Tips and notes Duo Lingo class Nature1-Basic1-Acc-cass)

    July 12, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    For humans:

    As the logics says: Der Junger is masculine, it's a boy.

    Das Mädchen is an exception.

    For things, there is no logics, they can be either masculine, feminine or neutral.

    February 9, 2018

mizinamo

    das Mädchen is not the only exception.

    die Person "the person" can be a male or female person. das Opfer "the victim" can be a male or female victim. And so on.

    der Junger is not a word in German.

    February 9, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

    I've never said it was the only exception, I said it's an exception to remember, not the exception.

    Thanks for the complement.

    February 9, 2018

JoannaAdor

    Why they dont use 'das'? What is the different between 'das' and 'der'

    July 18, 2017

Farzaneh316123

    Hello Dear JoannaAdor//Because Das Junge would mean something else namely the Animal baby//Noun in German are either Feminine/Masculine/Neuter For example;Frau is Feminine Mann is Masculine Kind is Neuter On the Gender of their nouns generally speaking the definite article "Die" and the indefinite article "Eine"are used for Feminine nouns "Der"and "Ein"for Masculine nouns "Das" and "Ein"for Neuter nouns For example:Der Junge/Ein Junge Die Frau/Eine Frau Das Kind/Ein Kind

    July 18, 2017

Addy_66

    So is j always silent in germin? Or is that just in the word junge?

    July 27, 2017

mizinamo

    The "j" in "Junge" is not silent. It should sound like the "y" in words such as "you, yellow, young".

    July 28, 2017

Crazyabout4

    For some reason i never get this right due to my accent

    December 13, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Deactivate your microphone in «options» if any problems.

    February 9, 2018

sheetal150717

    When to use 'das','die','der' for 'the'....confused

    January 11, 2018

Farzaneh316123

    Hello Dear Sheetal150717//In the Nominative case :( Bestimmte Article )Der for Masculine nouns /Das for Neuter nouns/Die for Feminine nouns//Die for Plural nouns Forexample; Der Mann=The Man

    Die Frau=The Woman

    Das Kind= The Child Die Jungen=The boys UnBestimmte Article// Ein for Masculine and Neuter Eine for Feminine Plural. --- Forexample: Ein Mann Ein Kind Eine Frau

    January 11, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

    Only look at the gender of a word, it's always mentioned in the dictionary, and use the feminine (die) if it's feminine, the «der» if it's masculine, and the «das» if it's neutral.

    February 9, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.