"A friend lies down on the road."

Translation:친구가 길에 누워요.

November 30, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zhan48705

Is the friend okay?


imma_potato123

Yes the friend had too many bottles of소주 with 치킨!


Klearner1

How come it is not 길에서?


Jockeboy

Yeah I have the same question. Because ~에 indicates the direct object right, but the street in the sentence is as far as I can see a location and as such be needing the ~에서 suffix. Am I missing something here?


RQZ.Sash

여 is used if the action is static, such as lie down, sleep, exist.


foxfight

I spoke with my partner who is a native korean speaker and she clarified that sleep is actually considered actionable and therefore is used with 에서. However the premise of this is correct. E.g. laying, sitting, standing in a certain place = 에, while actions like jumping, running, sleeping = 에서. If you were to see some one laying down, getting up, laying back down repeatedly, you could then use 에서 because it has become actionable.


AmandaStok10

I believe that would mean "from/ at the road"


sumnisumni

'에'는 앞말이 처소의 부사어임을 나타내는 격 조사이고, '에서'는 앞말이 행동이 이루어지고 있는 처소의 부사어임을 나타내는 격 조사입니다. 따라서 '에'는 '옷에 먼지가 묻다/언덕 위에 집을 짓다/나는 시골에 산다./부모님은 집에 계신다./거리에 사람들이 많다./집안에 경사가 났다.'와 같이 쓰이고, '에서'는 '우리는 아침에 도서관에서 만나기로 하였다./가게 앞에서 사람들이 싸우고 있었다./이 물건은 시장에서 사 왔다./어느 학교 동창회에서 있었던 일이다.'와 같이 쓰입니다. http://krdic.naver.com/rescript_detail.nhn?seq=4964 Someone who can speak fluent English will help you...


AllieC490376

I was too curious so I copied all that and pasted it into an online translation software: E 'is a case study that indicates that the preceding word is an adverb of a place, and' E 'is a case study that indicates that the preceding word is an adverb of a place where an action is taking place. So 'e' is used as 'Dust on clothes / Building a house on a hill / I live in the countryside / Parents are in the house / There are many people on the street / Slope in the house' 'We decided to meet at the library in the morning./ People were fighting in front of the store. / I bought this at the market. / It happened at a school reunion.' Since the sentence you presented indicates that the place where the fire was on fire is school, I think it is appropriate to write 'E', such as 'There is a fire on school'.


MaryamShoa5

Thank you so much


blue_lady1991

Isn't it because this sentence is in informal speech ???


j3nny8675309

에 and 에서 share some prepositions (e.g. at, in). However, only 에 means "on".


Elliya00n

Ah... please, don't do that ㅡㅡ


-TaeTae-

omg bestie suicidal


tnW73

"Hey, it's my place. I'm still sober!"


RedmiChong4

Does it mean"a friend faint on the road" right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.