"A friend lies down on the road."

Translation:친구가 길에 누워요.

November 30, 2017

5 Comments


Klearner1

How come it is not 길에서?

November 30, 2017

AmandaStok10

I believe that would mean "from/ at the road"

June 12, 2018

wandererofhawaii

'에'는 앞말이 처소의 부사어임을 나타내는 격 조사이고, '에서'는 앞말이 행동이 이루어지고 있는 처소의 부사어임을 나타내는 격 조사입니다. 따라서 '에'는 '옷에 먼지가 묻다/언덕 위에 집을 짓다/나는 시골에 산다./부모님은 집에 계신다./거리에 사람들이 많다./집안에 경사가 났다.'와 같이 쓰이고, '에서'는 '우리는 아침에 도서관에서 만나기로 하였다./가게 앞에서 사람들이 싸우고 있었다./이 물건은 시장에서 사 왔다./어느 학교 동창회에서 있었던 일이다.'와 같이 쓰입니다. http://krdic.naver.com/rescript_detail.nhn?seq=4964 Someone who can speak fluent English will help you...

December 7, 2017

j3nny8675309

에 and 에서 share some prepositions (e.g. at, in). However, only 에 means "on".

March 23, 2019

Soccermom98

Does 우ㅓ요 ending mean present tense?

April 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.