"Her apartment is far from her university."

Translation:かのじょのアパートは大学からとおいです。

November 30, 2017

6 Comments


manuthchek

彼女のアパートは大学から遠いです。

November 30, 2017

Ever2662

I put 彼女の大学にアパートは遠いです, which it marked as wrong. I'm ready to believe it, but can anyone tell me why please?

December 3, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

So first, 彼女の大学 means "her university," which is not what we're trying to say here. The possessive particle の tells us that the next word belongs to 彼女 (the she/her pronoun), so we start with 彼女のアパート to say "her apartment." The は particle come next to indicate that "her apartment" is the topic.

The から particle is used for "from" in a lot of cases. So 大学から means "from the university." 遠い or "far" comes after, to be "far from the university." If you were saying "close to the university," you would say 大学に近い, using に instead of から to indicate being "close TO" instead of "far FROM."

December 3, 2017

James151779

Thanks... that helps a lot. [Still having trouble figuring out on these "relative" statements just which of the two comes first.]

December 6, 2018

IAmEki

Is there any specific reason why it's spelled とおい and not とうい? That seems to be more common with long o sounds, from what I've seen.

December 9, 2018

LisaSnowe

Any reason it couldn't be 大学から彼女のアパートはとおいです ?

December 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.