1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You do not eat rice."

"You do not eat rice."

Translation:你不吃饭。

November 30, 2017

14 Comments


Nonstoprunning

不 Bu - Do not pursue Lu Bu.


BerA.DC

Didn't got that


malkeynz

So since rice is sometimes used as a standin, this could also just mean "you do not eat"?


Kyle824031

I too would like to know the how to distinguish when someone means rice or generally food?


gorrillamcd

In my experience, it's context. Generally when fan (飯) is paired with 吃 chi, it means "to eat food". If you want to say rice, you would say 米飯(mi3fan4) or just 米(mi3). I've never seen 吃飯 mean "to eat rice" in any media or when speaking to native chinese speakers.


NickTreat2

Yeah, saying "eat rice" for 吃饭 is really weird. It's pretty much always used for "to eat". Eating rice on its own is 吃米饭 or 吃大米. It means "rice" in dish names, such as 红烧牛肉盖浇饭, but even in words and phrases like 一顿饭, it should be understood as "meal"


EternalBlaze_13

饭 can also mean 'food' in general, but especially main courses.


GoShu-Ming

agree with other comments that it should be mi fan to be clear (米饭)


AbbieDeng

Should be, “ 你不吃米饭.” Otherwise it could mean “You don’t eat.”


Francesca882748

米饭 is also correct though


KevinXu18

yeah why don't they just say 米饭 instead? this could also mean that you don't eat a meal, like how I heard it from my parents multiple times growing up when I refused to eat the seafood casserole


SeoyiEvely

Where the rice go?!


Alice_52872

duolingo is fun and easy


RhettRatt

you don't eat rice!? just... just get out

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.