"You do not eat rice."

Translation:你不吃饭。

November 30, 2017

20 Comments


Nonstoprunning

不 Bu - Do not pursue Lu Bu.

November 30, 2017

BerA.DC

Didn't got that

January 2, 2018

AshlynOakl

This is the first comment I read on Duolingo and it's gold!

January 11, 2018

DarknessOf2

Never

December 1, 2017

Charles802123

The first comment I read in days and its gold!

December 4, 2017

malkeynz

So since rice is sometimes used as a standin, this could also just mean "you do not eat"?

December 1, 2017

Kyle824031

I too would like to know the how to distinguish when someone means rice or generally food?

December 22, 2017

gorrillamcd

In my experience, it's context. Generally when fan (飯) is paired with 吃 chi, it means "to eat food". If you want to say rice, you would say 米飯(mi3fan4) or just 米(mi3). I've never seen 吃飯 mean "to eat rice" in any media or when speaking to native chinese speakers.

January 18, 2018

NickTreat2

Yeah, saying "eat rice" for 吃饭 is really weird. It's pretty much always used for "to eat". Eating rice on its own is 吃米饭 or 吃大米. It means "rice" in dish names, such as 红烧牛肉盖浇饭, but even in words and phrases like 一顿饭, it should be understood as "meal"

February 17, 2019

EternalBlaze_13

饭 can also mean 'food' in general, but especially main courses.

December 14, 2017

KevinXu18

yeah why don't they just say 米饭 instead? this could also mean that you don't eat a meal, like how I heard it from my parents multiple times growing up when I refused to eat the seafood casserole

January 2, 2018

GoShu-Ming

agree with other comments that it should be mi fan to be clear (米饭)

February 20, 2018

AbbieDeng

Should be, “ 你不吃米饭.” Otherwise it could mean “You don’t eat.”

May 19, 2018

SarfarazSi2

Whats the difference between pronunciation of fish and rice (Chinese ones)

December 9, 2017

MilanHoman

Fish: 鱼(yú) - Rice: 饭(fàn)

January 1, 2018

Pietro460054

鱼 means fish, pronounced yú, 饭 means rice, pronounced fàn

January 5, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Yu and fan...

December 13, 2017

gorrillamcd

Just FYI, if you can't type the tone marks (like I can't), you can type the number of the tone after the pinyin to at least indicate what tone the word is. Example: yu2 and fan4

It's cumbersome, but at least is better than no tone indications at all.

January 18, 2018

afrench1234.

你们 should be accepted

February 5, 2018

Francesca882748

米饭 is also correct though

November 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.