1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to travel and relax a…

"I want to travel and relax a bit."

Translation:我想去旅游,轻松一下。

November 30, 2017

35 Comments


Charlie788917

Is it usual for there to be no word for "and" if something is doing multiple things?


mendosi

Further to my previous reply, please also note that there is a special punctuation mark used in Chinese in a sentence like this. Duolingo has used a comma, but normally you would use a 、 which is called 頓號〔顿号〕dùnhào which Pleco defines as a “slight-pause mark used to set off items in a series.”


Brian894876

I was told 而 can be used as "and" between verbs, and 和 is "and" between nouns


dganesh

Same question. Can one say, "我想去旅游也轻松一下"?


mendosi

It seems like this sentence should be okay with 和 linking the clauses, but you wouldn't use 也. See also the accepted answer to this question https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/21391/whats-the-difference-between-也-yě-和-hé

But to answer the original question that you were responding to, it is pretty common to not use a conjunction in a situation like this.


mschen319

I used 和 instead of 也 and I still got it wrong.


Revolutionnaire

How come 轻松 is being used more instead of 休息?


Rafaela_zzy

Right, I think 'qingsong' sounds a little bit weird...


NasuSamaruk0

輕鬆 best refers to "mind-relaxing" instead of "resting"


MaynardHogg

I think you're right about the "mental." Hanping says

• light • gentle • relaxed • effortless • uncomplicated • to relax • to take things less seriously


CWKCA

Why 想 instead of 要 here? Also why a comma instead of 和?


proleter

I used 要,and it was accepted. I think they just put xiang as a default, for your first question.


BobBowles1

When I google 轻松 this comes up as an adjective meaning 'relaxed'. Wouldn't 放松 (Fàng Sōng to relax) or some of the other suggestions in this thread be more natural?


Dimitri501953

Yes 放松 works better here


badwolfnorth

Why is "一点" not accepted?


mendosi

I guess the difference is between the input and the output. 輕鬆一點 indicates the degree of your relaxation (output), 經鬆一下 indicates that you relaxed for a bit of time (input).


whsndstalb

not a reason for it to be wrong


Ep35882

一下 is time, 一点 is quantity.


8ITb6

is 旅游 a noun only ? it is presented as a verb, but we need the verb 去 to use it ? Also, same question as before : why is 一点儿 not ok ?


g-c-

This usage seems to be similar to the use of gerunds in english.


xnaut

Why is 我想去旅遊和輕鬆一下 not accepted?


Kirisikit

I've studied Chinese for four years before turning to Memrise - the language doesn't really use "and" like we do to link clauses. It simply separates them with a comma instead


mendosi

No reason I know. You should suggest it.


LaBiciEsMia

Why is it required to say "我想去旅游" (I want to go travel?) instead of just “我想旅游” (I want to travel)?

Is that just Chinese idiomatic usage?


TarGrrrl

Sort of like idiomatic English "I went to go see a movie" -- the sentence comes out of my mouth quite naturally in daily life, but if you ask me to explain or defend its grammaticality, I cannot.


wadenbeisser

Why can I not just use 去 but have to use 想去?


Rafaela_zzy

Because in this sentence, it is 'want to'. While 'qu' is just action, it cannot convey that meaning of 'want to'.


GracedelaV

Because 想here has always been taught in these lessons as want. So naturally, travelling would need the verb 去。


AfafaAzaza

You say it needs 去, but another sentence in this lesson doesn't use it: 因为我喜欢认识新朋友,所以我想旅游


ktdeauna

How do verbs work in Chinese?


proleter

Is it wrong yo combine two verbs with 和?


MaynardHogg

The Dragon Lord sometimes demands it, but so seldom that I suspect interference from English.


whsndstalb

is 「我想旅遊,輕鬆一點」not acceptable?


linda437018

comma wasn't provided, 'and' wasn't provided!


MiloszLakomy

Should "我想旅游和轻松一下。" be accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.