"I want to travel and relax a bit."

Translation:我想去旅游,轻松一下。

November 30, 2017

17 Comments


Charlie788917

Is it usual for there to be no word for "and" if something is doing multiple things?

January 24, 2018

Revolutionnaire

How come 轻松 is being used more instead of 休息?

November 30, 2017

Rafaela_zzy

Right, I think 'qingsong' sounds a little bit weird...

December 11, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

輕鬆 best refers to "mind-relaxing" instead of "resting"

December 17, 2018

CWKCA

Why 想 instead of 要 here? Also why a comma instead of 和?

September 23, 2018

badwolfnorth

Why is "一点" not accepted?

March 4, 2018

mendosi

I guess the difference is between the input and the output. 輕鬆一點 indicates the degree of your relaxation (output), 經鬆一下 indicates that you relaxed for a bit of time (input).

January 26, 2019

BobBowles1

When I google 轻松 this comes up as an adjective meaning 'relaxed'. Wouldn't 放松 (Fàng Sōng to relax) or some of the other suggestions in this thread be more natural?

April 9, 2018

8ITb6

is 旅游 a noun only ? it is presented as a verb, but we need the verb 去 to use it ? Also, same question as before : why is 一点儿 not ok ?

May 20, 2018

g-c-

This usage seems to be similar to the use of gerunds in english.

May 26, 2018

xnaut

Why is 我想去旅遊和輕鬆一下 not accepted?

March 30, 2019

mendosi

No reason I know. You should suggest it.

March 30, 2019

Kirisikit

I've studied Chinese for four years before turning to Memrise - the language doesn't really use "and" like we do to link clauses. It simply separates them with a comma instead

April 2, 2019

wadenbeisser

Why can I not just use 去 but have to use 想去?

December 3, 2017

Rafaela_zzy

Because in this sentence, it is 'want to'. While 'qu' is just action, it cannot convey that meaning of 'want to'.

December 11, 2017

GracedelaV

Because 想here has always been taught in these lessons as want. So naturally, travelling would need the verb 去。

May 6, 2018

ktdeauna

How do verbs work in Chinese?

May 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.