"I want to travel and relax a bit."

Translation:我想去旅游,轻松一下。

November 30, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Charlie788917

Is it usual for there to be no word for "and" if something is doing multiple things?


mendosi

Further to my previous reply, please also note that there is a special punctuation mark used in Chinese in a sentence like this. Duolingo has used a comma, but normally you would use a 、 which is called 頓號〔顿号〕dùnhào which Pleco defines as a “slight-pause mark used to set off items in a series.”


Brian894876

I was told 而 can be used as "and" between verbs, and 和 is "and" between nouns


dganesh

Same question. Can one say, "我想去旅游也轻松一下"?


mendosi

It seems like this sentence should be okay with 和 linking the clauses, but you wouldn't use 也. See also the accepted answer to this question https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/21391/whats-the-difference-between-也-yě-和-hé

But to answer the original question that you were responding to, it is pretty common to not use a conjunction in a situation like this.


mschen319

I used 和 instead of 也 and I still got it wrong.


IsaacLearning4

也 seems awkward to be used that way, its more of an alsp than an and


Revolutionnaire

How come 轻松 is being used more instead of 休息?


Gabrielle145359

休息 means that you pause your work. 轻松 is sort of like the opposite of being stressed.


Rafaela_zzy

Right, I think 'qingsong' sounds a little bit weird...


NasuSamaruk0

輕鬆 best refers to "mind-relaxing" instead of "resting"


MaynardHogg

I think you're right about the "mental." Hanping says

• light • gentle • relaxed • effortless • uncomplicated • to relax • to take things less seriously


CWKCA

Why 想 instead of 要 here? Also why a comma instead of 和?


ElijahKFoster

Xiang is usually for verbs


proleter

I used 要,and it was accepted. I think they just put xiang as a default, for your first question.


8ITb6

is 旅游 a noun only ? it is presented as a verb, but we need the verb 去 to use it ? Also, same question as before : why is 一点儿 not ok ?


g-c-

This usage seems to be similar to the use of gerunds in english.


badwolfnorth

Why is "一点" not accepted?


Ep35882

一下 is time, 一点 is quantity.


mendosi

I guess the difference is between the input and the output. 輕鬆一點 indicates the degree of your relaxation (output), 經鬆一下 indicates that you relaxed for a bit of time (input).


whsndstalb

not a reason for it to be wrong


BobBowles1

When I google 轻松 this comes up as an adjective meaning 'relaxed'. Wouldn't 放松 (Fàng Sōng to relax) or some of the other suggestions in this thread be more natural?


Dimitri501953

Yes 放松 works better here


wadenbeisser

Why can I not just use 去 but have to use 想去?


Rafaela_zzy

Because in this sentence, it is 'want to'. While 'qu' is just action, it cannot convey that meaning of 'want to'.


GracedelaV

Because 想here has always been taught in these lessons as want. So naturally, travelling would need the verb 去。


AfafaAzaza

You say it needs 去, but another sentence in this lesson doesn't use it: 因为我喜欢认识新朋友,所以我想旅游


Gabrielle145359

旅游 means something like "doing tourist things". It does not mean going to another place. To talk about leaving your current location and going to another place, you need to use a verb like 去 or 到. In my experience, going to a place for the purpose of touring/vacation in that place is usually phrased as 去+Place+旅游.


LaBiciEsMia

Why is it required to say "我想去旅游" (I want to go travel?) instead of just “我想旅游” (I want to travel)?

Is that just Chinese idiomatic usage?


TarGrrrl

Sort of like idiomatic English "I went to go see a movie" -- the sentence comes out of my mouth quite naturally in daily life, but if you ask me to explain or defend its grammaticality, I cannot.


SloaneHilt

This has been fixed for me 1/2/21


patricknasc

Its not fixed for me 10/24/2021


ktdeauna

How do verbs work in Chinese?


xnaut

Why is 我想去旅遊和輕鬆一下 not accepted?


Kirisikit

I've studied Chinese for four years before turning to Memrise - the language doesn't really use "and" like we do to link clauses. It simply separates them with a comma instead


mendosi

No reason I know. You should suggest it.


proleter

Is it wrong yo combine two verbs with 和?


MaynardHogg

The Dragon Lord sometimes demands it, but so seldom that I suspect interference from English.


whsndstalb

is 「我想旅遊,輕鬆一點」not acceptable?


MiloLako

Should "我想旅游和轻松一下。" be accepted?


xin_lei

do we need to put 去? or can the sentence do without it?


SwordFishe1

if i wanted to say: I want to travel and relax would i say: 我想去旅游,轻松


SwordFishe1

why do we need 去? does 去 always have to precede 旅游? if we had 去, the translation should be "i want to go to travel". since the English translation is "i want to travel", then would it be better to do 我想旅游 ?


[deactivated user]

    If Duolingo is not going to provide us with punctuation they should really include the words that link phrases together at least. Its a bit frustrating searching for "and" or a "," for a minute and not finding one.


linda437018

    comma wasn't provided, 'and' wasn't provided!


LydiaA.2413

    I don't think "and" was necessary for this sentence. Though I could be wrong. They never provide punctuation. That's not really their focus.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.