"저는 밥을 요리해요."

Translation:I cook rice.

November 30, 2017

5 Comments


gabriellelo

"밥" is used in Korean to mean "food" as well as "rice."

November 30, 2017

nleconte

Very true.

밥 먹었어요?

Literally: "did you eat rice?"

Less literal: "did you eat?"

Actual meaning (often, not always): similar to "how are you?" in English.

Koreans that ask you this question don't actually care about the fact you actually ate or not. They just want to know whether your fine or not.

It's like the French asking you "Ca va?". They don't want you to elaborate on your feelings. A simple "Ca va!" is all it takes to have a meaningful interaction :)

December 1, 2017

EisbrKll

why is "i am cooking rice" not correct?

April 15, 2018

zfender1

"am cooking" is a different tense.

May 24, 2018

ski508

That is present progressive tense

September 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.