1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 밥을 요리해요."

"저는 밥을 요리해요."

Translation:I cook rice.

November 30, 2017

9 Comments


gabriellelo

"밥" is used in Korean to mean "food" as well as "rice."


nleconte

Very true.

밥 먹었어요?

Literally: "did you eat rice?"

Less literal: "did you eat?"

Actual meaning (often, not always): similar to "how are you?" in English.

Koreans that ask you this question don't actually care about the fact you actually ate or not. They just want to know whether your fine or not.

It's like the French asking you "Ca va?". They don't want you to elaborate on your feelings. A simple "Ca va!" is all it takes to have a meaningful interaction :)


EisbrKll

why is "i am cooking rice" not correct?


zfender1

"am cooking" is a different tense.


ski508

That is present progressive tense


Lilli848718

Adnd you aint getting none


DanaHarrip

Why is "을" used after rice?


K.Contiero

를 / 을 are used in sentences to "mark" the object. In this case, rice was the object, so we attach that markers to it. The difference between them is that 를 is used after a vowel and 을 is used after a consonant

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.