1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to go swimming tomorr…

"I want to go swimming tomorrow evening."

Translation:明天晚上我想去游泳。

November 30, 2017

16 Comments


dstillma

Is the 去 necessary?


Keith_APP

Just the difference between "want to go swimming" and "want to swim", no substantial difference.


RobinThor

Then 我明天晚上想游泳 should be accepted?


Keith_APP

Well, it would be to swim, not to go swimming, XD


Mtyx.

Please sort out the 要 and 想 discrepancy. Both should be accepted.


green-sequoia

Mingtian wanshang can be placed anywhere in the sentence


MelvinBret

No. Just right before or right after 我。


jamesjiao

It can also be placed between 我想 and 去.


AsirAjmal

No. First or right after 我。


ApolloK

Not anywhere, not at the end - it's just verbally weird when placed at the end.


Jan863662

In English there is a difference in emphasis depending on where you put the time word. "I want to go swimming tomorrow" reflects that the swimming may happen tomorrow but the wanting happens now. Is that something that can be expressed in Chinese?


Keith_APP

Do you mean the wanting happens in the future?
I think in Chinese it can be said literally, such as 我明天晚上想去游泳, but the literal meaning is as strange as I will want to go swimming tomorrow evening. Usually that would be interpreted as wanting now too, although arguably not the correct syntax.


e1VpVxkl

明天晚上我想要去游泳 (míng tiān wǎn shang wǒ xiǎng yào qù yóu yǒng.) = Accepted: 13 dec. 2019.


JacquiBarn1

Can someone please help me figure out the difference between "游泳游" and "游泳"? The previous sentence to this used the former, while this one uses the latter - I am struggling


NathanRasm

游泳 is the basic verb-object form "to swim a swim." You repeat 游 when you need to modify it with 得.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.