"I want to go swimming tomorrow evening."

Translation:明天晚上我想去游泳。

November 30, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dstillma

Is the 去 necessary?


Keith_APP

Just the difference between "want to go swimming" and "want to swim", no substantial difference.


RobinThor

Then 我明天晚上想游泳 should be accepted?


Keith_APP

Well, it would be to swim, not to go swimming, XD


ElijahKFoster

I put that and it was accepted (as of Jan 9, 2021)


Jan863662

In English there is a difference in emphasis depending on where you put the time word. "I want to go swimming tomorrow" reflects that the swimming may happen tomorrow but the wanting happens now. Is that something that can be expressed in Chinese?


Keith_APP

Do you mean the wanting happens in the future?
I think in Chinese it can be said literally, such as 我明天晚上想去游泳, but the literal meaning is as strange as I will want to go swimming tomorrow evening. Usually that would be interpreted as wanting now too, although arguably not the correct syntax.


JacquiBarn1

Can someone please help me figure out the difference between "游泳游" and "游泳"? The previous sentence to this used the former, while this one uses the latter - I am struggling


NathanRasm

游泳 is the basic verb-object form "to swim a swim." You repeat 游 when you need to modify it with 得.


Mtyx.

Please sort out the 要 and 想 discrepancy. Both should be accepted.


e1VpVxkl

明天晚上我想要去游泳 (míng tiān wǎn shang wǒ xiǎng yào qù yóu yǒng.) = Accepted: 13 dec. 2019.


Notmyrealn91190

Can't it be 我想明天晚上去跑步 as well? "I want - (tomorrow evening - go for a swim)"?


Notmyrealn91190

And isn't 明天晚上我想去游泳 actually saying "Tomorrow I want to go swimming"? That is, that the wanting takes place tomorrow instead of wanting something right now?


Carmen_Yomisma

The time object (明天晚上 in this case) has to be placed directly before or directly after the subject. Everything else comes after, including verb (s). I would like to know if there is a way to say "tomorrow I will want to go swimming some other time". Even if it sounds wrong in English


Katch

I have a question about time objects...in that some complexity of time is the focus of the lesson Tips. i follow...and followed the general rule...about time objects next to the subject, and i put the exercise together right

but what would this mean - any native speakers or fluent speakers know how this would sound wrong?

我想去游明天晚上泳

assuming it's grammatically wrong, how does it not convey: I + want + to go + swim + (when) + a swim

is the 'splitting' just meaningful for duration and not the 'when'? if it's just wrong, and there's no good way to explain it...i can leave with that too. any answers appreciated


kck553048

我想去遊泳 明天晩上 rejected I don't understand the reason.


KevinAbel13

I usually see the time that the sentence is talking about at the left side. I don't know if it has to be that way or if it is the only pattern I have run into with both Pimsleur and Duolingo. Maybe someone else with more experience can add more to your question.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.