"I want to go swimming tomorrow evening."

Translation:明天晚上我想去游泳。

November 30, 2017

13 Comments


dstillma

Is the 去 necessary?

November 30, 2017

Keith_APP

Just the difference between "want to go swimming" and "want to swim", no substantial difference.

November 30, 2017

RobinThor

Then 我明天晚上想游泳 should be accepted?

March 16, 2019

Keith_APP

Well, it would be to swim, not to go swimming, XD

March 19, 2019

green-sequoia

Yes

December 29, 2017

Mtyx.

Please sort out the 要 and 想 discrepancy. Both should be accepted.

July 10, 2018

green-sequoia

Mingtian wanshang can be placed anywhere in the sentence

December 29, 2017

MelvinBret

No. Just right before or right after 我。

December 31, 2017

jamesjiao

It can also be placed between 我想 and 去.

January 26, 2018

AsirAjmal

No. First or right after 我。

January 4, 2018

ApolloK

Not anywhere, not at the end - it's just verbally weird when placed at the end.

February 4, 2018

Jan863662

In English there is a difference in emphasis depending on where you put the time word. "I want to go swimming tomorrow" reflects that the swimming may happen tomorrow but the wanting happens now. Is that something that can be expressed in Chinese?

February 13, 2018

Keith_APP

Do you mean the wanting happens in the future?
I think in Chinese it can be said literally, such as 我明天晚上想去游泳, but the literal meaning is as strange as I will want to go swimming tomorrow evening. Usually that would be interpreted as wanting now too, although arguably not the correct syntax.

February 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.