"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Sind Sie hungrig?

November 30, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robert683351

Is 'Du hast Hunger' also correct?


az_p
Mod

    That's a statement, not a question. Like, "You are hungry".


stepintime

    No, because in a question you need to put the verb first.


victoriasl795608

    why can't I say Bist du hungrig?


mizinamo

    It's possible in theory but fairly uncommon. Better to stick to Hast du Hunger?

    You can report it if you wish.


Gene295693

    Why can't it be the formal form: Hunger sind Sie?


mizinamo

    Hunger sind Sie?

    This sentence makes no sense in German.

    If you want to ask someone formally whether they are hungry, you would ask: Haben Sie Hunger?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.