1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you hungry?"

"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Hast du Hunger?

November 30, 2017

5 Comments


Robert683351

Is 'Du hast Hunger' also correct?


az_p
Mod

    That's a statement, not a question. Like, "You are hungry".


stepintime

    No, because in a question you need to put the verb first.


victoriasl795608

    why can't I say Bist du hungrig?


mizinamo

    It's possible in theory but fairly uncommon. Better to stick to Hast du Hunger?

    You can report it if you wish.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.