"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Hast du Hunger?

November 30, 2017

5 Comments


Robert683351

Is 'Du hast Hunger' also correct?

November 30, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That's a statement, not a question. Like, "You are hungry".

    November 30, 2017

stepintime

    No, because in a question you need to put the verb first.

    November 30, 2017

victoriasl795608

    why can't I say Bist du hungrig?

    December 6, 2017

mizinamo

    It's possible in theory but fairly uncommon. Better to stick to Hast du Hunger?

    You can report it if you wish.

    December 6, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.