"păr"

Translation:hair

November 30, 2017

4 Comments


JABL-BCL

I didn't have the option of pear tree (even though I was doing the nature module) only pear or hair. Considering I was doing trees in the other questions, I selected pear, and it marked me wrong, saying it was hair which, while strictly true, is utterly irrelevant to the module in question. However I can't report that through the flag, its not an option.

December 20, 2018

Lng52-._

"Copac"= "tree" and " pear= "pară". So, wouldn't the translation be: "Pară de copac"?

November 30, 2017

IuliaAlexa5

„Pară de copac” has no meaning in Romanian. :)) „Păr” is called the tree that produce pears and it also means hair.

December 5, 2017

nfmonteiro

... și o potârniche într-un pâr!

July 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.