1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "谁在我的后面?"

"谁在我的后面?"

Translation:Who's behind me?

November 30, 2017

64 Comments


stephen_zissou

This will be the title of my first short horror story in Mandarin :-).


AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Shéi zài wǒ de hòumiàn


Evan126604

Is there some logical connection between noodles and behind or is it arbitrary?


wordgeek416

面 means "face" or "side". It is also the simplified form of 麵 "flour; dough; noodles".


25IMF

Yes this is true


cafe_disco

In traditional Chinese writing, 麵 ("noodles") and 面 ("face") are separate characters. I'm assuming the "面" part of each character is just a phonetic component (indicating that they're both pronounced "mian"). But when the writing became simplified, 麵 became 面 (looking identical to the one meaning "face", but still a separate character). Long story short, no, there's no connection (as far as I know).


slackbeard

as an interesting coincidence the english word mien also means face (well technically facial expression) even though the words are completely etymologically separate


cafe_disco

I like hearing about those. One of my favorite coincidences (that I've mentioned on another conversation thread) is that the word for dog in Mbabaram (an Australian aboriginal language) is "dog"...but it's completely unrelated to the English word "dog". There are only so many sounds and sound-combinations a person can make, so coincidences are bound to happen sometimes.


Rabea733910

Well, maybe you know it already since you learn french but the word mien in this language does not mean face at all, is pronounced differently and means the masculine form of mine.


25IMF

In the first sentence you got the Chinese characters confused. Flip dlop them


ignorathis

the duolingo owl


GrubbyTomato

Famous last words


Aviva328416

wish they were mine


AnnaKa530695

who is at my back noodle? lol


Chris387368

I used this phrase in Cheng Du right before someone poked me in the back with a knife.


Aviva328416

actuly it is bOB THE BILDER


tokimaturi

A note to those using the traditional character extension: this should read 後面, not 後麵.


Ayoub657643

Houmian or houbian? Cause Hello Chinese teaches the second


DestinationVoid

火在我的后面走。


KyleWolfor

Is it okay to translate the sentence "Who's right behind me?" That was marked wrong.


-Benjamin.

This sentence technically gives no indication of how close they are behind you. That makes 'right' behind you superfluous.

Instead, you can just literally translate is character by character to be safe (:

"Who - at - my - behind?" = "Who is behind me?" I hope this helps!


catz_olotl

then you could report it>Click on Button>TADA! done


sassafras77

is 后面 always treated like a noun?


Andrew-Lin

Not sure if it is really "always" but I can't come up with exceptions. Basically you can always translate "behind sth." as "在...的后面"
By the way, in my opinion Chinese don't tell the parts of speech as strictly as some languages do.


koz481131

How come they tell u what to say when you press the words


betsy944139

to help us learn. many characters are very similar. to a new learner, it's helpful to have hints.


WilliamPierson

I think: "Who is that behind me? would work also.


Debidob

I've been struggling to remember to put the subject before the place on these and it just occurred to me it can be translated in my head as: "who is located (at) their behind".


Terebinthe

Is there an option for learning Traditional Chinese characters?


betsy944139

wondering if it will also accept 'Who is at my back?'


RicardoRam429322

Why is Shei at the begining? The words for cuestions are usually at the end, like shen me.


Carmen_Yomisma

The question markers substitute the element you are asking about, so, since the usual structure in mandarin is S/V/O: who is...? shei.... at the beginning where is...? ....zai nar. at the end what time... ? ....ji nian... in the middle what is... ? .... shen ma. at the end

Hope this helps, even if the pidgin is not correctly written! :)


Simon394897

I was asked "Who's in ___ of me" and DL wanted "who's in back of me" which makes no sense in English!


I_Am_The_Senate

when you were not in Duolingo for 3 days and you wake up at 3am


link1993

"nothing personal kiddo"


stupedfatidiot

How does 面 (noodles) have to do with 后面


TellTheSeal

The character 面 has several meanings, including "side," "face," "aspect," "facet," "surface," "noodles," "flour," "top" (as in "desktop" or "countertop"), "plane" (as in a "geometric plane" or "planar surface,") and is also a numerary adjunct ("measure word" or "counter") for flat surfaces such as flags and mirrors.

Not all noodles are long and stringy; some noodles are flat sheets (such as lasagna), and dough made from flour can be pressed or rolled into flat sheets for making spring rolls, for instance. My guess is that 面, whose most basic meaning is "face," and is a counter for flat surfaces, was a natural choice to refer to the flat sheet kind of noodles, or to flat sheets of dough, and then, by extension, came to refer to flour and noodles generally. I do not know whether that guess is true as a matter of historical or etymological fact, but that may be the connection you are wondering about. Since 面 means basically "face," the character appears in related words such as "facet," or words describing "positional aspect" or perspective, as the various surfaces of an object (such as a cube) are viewed from various positions related to those facets. So, "flat noodles" are flat sheets made from flour; that's the "flour," "dough," "noodles" aspect of 面; but "behind," "top," "front," refer to "sides" of objects or the "surface" or "facet" or "aspect" as a relative position, in reference to the way something or someone (in relation to something, e.g., viewing something) is "facing;" and that's the "directional," "facet" side of 面.


ASZ18101849

面 can sometimes mean "noodles" (like in 面条) but in the context of this sentence, it has more to do with position. 后面 specifically means "behind". Another example would be 前面 which means "in front". 谁在我的前面?means "Who's in front of me?"


Fade2R

"Who is at my back: is wrong? PogChamp


PrakashJos18

My answer may be taken as correct


ASZ18101849

And what's your answer?


MiriamOliv796501

Just got on this app from 3mo absence, love this feature;


KenChester

"Who is in back of me" has the same meaning.


ASZ18101849

People may say 'in front of' but no one says 'in back of'.


ASZ18101849

I'm surprised, this answer is apparently accepted. (August 24, 2019/2019年8月24日)


TellTheSeal

I really do not understand the objections, such as the downvotes, to your observation here. Of course "in back of" is a legitimate, standard, correct, perfectly natural English phrase with a clear meaning and established history. For instance, here is a short (4 second) clip of Groucho Marx using the phrase in The Marx Brothers movie, "A Day At The Races" (1937); unfortunately, this clip does not include the entire set up, which is that Groucho's character is embracing a woman who is imploring him, "Oh, hold me closer! Closer! Closer!" to which Groucho replies ...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loLRiGNULx0


JinChang2

Can i ask for sex on this forum?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.