"谁在我的后面?"

Translation:Who's behind me?

November 30, 2017

34 Comments


stephen_zissou

This will be the title of my first short horror story in Mandarin :-).

April 13, 2018

AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Shéi zài wǒ de hòumiàn

January 26, 2018

CapablePecan

thx

May 8, 2018

martinmyth

Thanks

January 23, 2019

Rose146134

Thanks

June 2, 2019

Evan126604

Is there some logical connection between noodles and behind or is it arbitrary?

February 2, 2018

wordgeek416

面 means "face" or "side". It is also the simplified form of 麵 "flour; dough; noodles".

March 6, 2018

cafe_disco

In traditional Chinese writing, 麵 ("noodles") and 面 ("face") are separate characters. I'm assuming the "面" part of each character is just a phonetic component (indicating that they're both pronounced "mian"). But when the writing became simplified, 麵 became 面 (looking identical to the one meaning "face", but still a separate character). Long story short, no, there's no connection (as far as I know).

August 27, 2018

slackbeard

as an interesting coincidence the english word mien also means face (well technically facial expression) even though the words are completely etymologically separate

December 10, 2018

cafe_disco

I like hearing about those. One of my favorite coincidences (that I've mentioned on another conversation thread) is that the word for dog in Mbabaram (an Australian aboriginal language) is "dog"...but it's completely unrelated to the English word "dog". There are only so many sounds and sound-combinations a person can make, so coincidences are bound to happen sometimes.

December 21, 2018

sassafras77

is 后面 always treated like a noun?

December 1, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Not sure if it is really "always" but I can't come up with exceptions. Basically you can always translate "behind sth." as "在...的后面"
By the way, in my opinion Chinese don't tell the parts of speech as strictly as some languages do.

January 18, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Yes

January 29, 2018

MishaLavrov

Creepy.

September 15, 2018

AnnaKa530695

who is at my back noodle? lol

February 18, 2019

DestinationVoid

火在我的后面走。

April 11, 2019

ignorathis

the duolingo owl

May 28, 2019

GrubbyTomato

Famous last words

June 4, 2019

WilliamPierson

I think: "Who is that behind me? would work also.

January 17, 2018

Chris387368

I used this phrase in Cheng Du right before someone poked me in the back with a knife.

July 7, 2018

Winston298006

OMG!

July 20, 2018

CharlesWal647678

Its a GHOST

September 13, 2018

TellTheSeal

谁在我的后面?
Who's behind me?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bJav_NtEtok

and a rare version:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqVSQumkrg0

May 30, 2019

JinChang2

Can i ask for sex on this forum?

July 13, 2019

KyleWolfor

Is it okay to translate the sentence "Who's right behind me?" That was marked wrong.

November 30, 2017

BDSGEA

This sentence technically gives no indication of how close they are behind you. That makes 'right' behind you superfluous.

Instead, you can just literally translate is character by character to be safe (:

"Who - at - my - behind?" = "Who is behind me?" I hope this helps!

December 19, 2017

CapablePecan

then you could report it>Report>Click on Button>TADA! done

May 8, 2018

Debidob

I've been struggling to remember to put the subject before the place on these and it just occurred to me it can be translated in my head as: "who is located (at) their behind".

July 7, 2018

Davec_8xm12a

"Who is at my back: is wrong? PogChamp

February 21, 2019

Gabrielle145359

That's fine.

March 5, 2019

YuichiTaka1

Is there an option for learning Traditional Chinese characters?

March 3, 2019

KenChester

"Who is in back of me" has the same meaning.

April 28, 2018

ASZ18101849

People may say 'in front of' but no one says 'in back of'.

January 3, 2019

Winston298006

You're right.

July 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.