"我已经看完了这本书。"

Translation:I have already finished reading this book.

November 30, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MsAWhit

"I've already read this book." Past tense "have read" means "finished reading." SAME THING!


Karoliina765050

*present perfect, not past


StephanusG1

It's accepted now.


springsgardner

I have read this book. Was not accepted for me today.


PierreDufour2

Have read doesn't mean finished, as in : "I have read this book. It was boring so I didn't finish it." :)


mnogomon

"I finished reading this book already" should have been accepted.


HystericsCasts

How does this have to do with food?


Greg282875

The service must have been slow. :)


TroyCurtis1

I wrote "I already read this book." My answer should be accepted.


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes it should - I hope you used the "report" button to notify the Duo volunteers so they can add it to the system.


Fiyalka2

Yes, it should be accepted, but note that there is a tiny difference.
When you want to stress that you did read it already (somewhen in the past, so you know what it is about), you'd rather say "这本书我已经看过。" or something similar with "过".
"我已经看完了这本书。" sounds more like you just finished reading it and put it aside, so someone else can read it now, if they want.


e1VpVxkl

I already read this book. = Accepted: 21 jan. 2020.


medjzL

"finished" the much more frequent English usage for same thing


Fekkezaum

This is the first time I see 已经 (yǐjīng). Has this been introduced or explained in any tips? I know the tips of this lesson (Dining 3) used 已经 and translates that as "have" (auxiliary verb) but I never saw it explained.

What's the difference between 我已经看完了这本书 and 我看完了这本书 (without the 已经)? Does it add any information or any nuance at all?


Kate112197

No, this is the first time that I have seen it too.

However I looked up "yi3jīng" in my "Oxford Beginner's Chinese Dictionary" and in the Chinese side it says that:

Yi3(jīng) - so either as "yi3" on its own or as "yi3jīng" is an adverb meaning "already".

Now looking up " already" in the English side of the dictionary gives us an example of "yi3jīng" in action, which helps to clarify what the difference is between your 2 sentences by using it or omitting it.

The example given by the dictionary is:

"It's 10 o'clock already" = "Yi3jīng shí dia3n le".

I think that this shows that by using " yi3jīng " (already), you are alluding that some time has already passed, I.e. it has been a while until, in the dictionary example- "now look, see how much time has elapsed that it is now 10 o'clock!" Like in, "look how the time has flown!" kind of way!

So in your examples,

"Wo3 yi3jīng kàn wán le zhè be3n shū" = "I have already finished reading this book", suggests that it is something you have already done/completed a while ago/some time ago.

Whereas I think that by omitting " yi3jīng " from the sentence as in your second example:

"Wo3 kàn wán le zhè be3n shū" = I have finished reading this book", sounds more abrupt and doesn't necessarily place any time between you having completed this action and stating it. I.e. You could have just finished reading it for all we know, rather than some time beforehand in the past.

So maybe using "yi3jīng" makes it more specific and definite.


Karoliina765050

'I'm done reading this book' should be accepted as well.


shemhut

Some of the characters do not have sound.


RobertoCon542434

Maybe it's on purpose to help remember ... don't think.


ValeriaMan822188

I've already finished reading this book. Why is it not acceptable


LinguaNerd

While "have" in this sentence is correct, native English speakers (or at least Americans) hardly ever say it in this context. They would simply say, "I already finished reading this book." This answer should be accepted since this is a course on Chinese, not English grammar.


hifas5

Porque no aceptará que diga: finished to read, en lugar de finish reading? Saben la explicación?


sharka695

No acepta la frase "finished to read" porque no es gramaticalmente correcta en inglés. Parece que no haya razón. Sólo tiene que memorizarlo. Se llama "catenative verb", pero no se usa esa frase a menudo.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:English_catenative_verbs

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.