1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我已经看完了这本书。"

"我已经看完了这本书。"

Translation:I have already finished reading this book.

November 30, 2017

13 Comments


MsAWhit

"I've already read this book." Past tense "have read" means "finished reading." SAME THING!


Karoliina765050

*present perfect, not past


StephanusG1

It's accepted now.


mnogomon

"I finished reading this book already" should have been accepted.


HystericsBeb

How does this have to do with food?


TroyCurtis1

I wrote "I already read this book." My answer should be accepted.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes it should - I hope you used the "report" button to notify the Duo volunteers so they can add it to the system.


Fiyalka2

Yes, it should be accepted, but note that there is a tiny difference.
When you want to stress that you did read it already (somewhen in the past, so you know what it is about), you'd rather say "这本书我已经看过。" or something similar with "过".
"我已经看完了这本书。" sounds more like you just finished reading it and put it aside, so someone else can read it now, if they want.


e1VpVxkl

I already read this book. = Accepted: 21 jan. 2020.


Karoliina765050

'I'm done reading this book' should be accepted as well.


medjzL

"finished" the much more frequent English usage for same thing


shemhut

Some of the characters do not have sound.


RobertoCon542434

Maybe it's on purpose to help remember ... don't think.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.