"I can't attend the art class tomorrow."

Translation:我明天不能上美术课。

November 30, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gliyj

I this case, I think 我明天不能参加美术课 works too, if a bit awkward.


AmitChopra9

Would this be correct?"我不能上明天的美术课"


Zukus

It has the same meaning but is syntactically different. That would be more like "I can't attend tomorrow's art class"


ktdilsiz

我明天不能参加美术课? would this be okay? Could someone native or fluent confirm?


Zukus

參加 is more like participate than attend


wxf163c

可以这么说,没问题。


RobinThor

what about 可以 instead of 能?


WoyenSan

Use 可以 if you the situation is you are not accepted to the class or something is preventing you to attend your class


csboling

Is it incorrect or awkward to use 来 or 回 instead of 上 here? Neither is accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.