1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天的甜点是巧克力。"

"今天的甜点是巧克力。"

Translation:Today's dessert is chocolate.

November 30, 2017

15 Comments


Stevex17

"The dessert today is chocolate." should also be fine


Dr_Jerry

This is one of the simplest sentences in the English language and Duo still managed to find only one possible way of saying it.


RajasDaithankar

@Dr_Jerry: One of the simplest sentences and English speakers still manage to complicate it with seventy one different ways to say it. Your observation is instructive indeed. No wonder non-native speakers find English so difficult. (The language is not lost but we "find" it nonetheless :=). A truly complex language IMHO)


RobinThor

"The dessert of today is chocolate." Does this sound reasonable?


nate458635

"for" would be better, but an English speaker would still understand it. It's just not totally correct grammar.


Celticfiddleguy

Actually Robin's grammar is fine, but the common English phrasing isn't "of today". I could say "the grammar of Robin..." and it's fine grammatically, but sounds very stilted. Note, some menus might have "the dessert/ soup/ etc. of the day", but in conversation it would be "today's dessert" or "dessert for today" - however 的 is used here to show today's "possession" of dessert (the dessert "belongs" to today) so that is probably why Duo doesn't like "for today".


Madandrew1216

Would "The dessert of the day is chocolate" work?


nate458635

"The dessert for today is chocolate" does not work because ... why?


bassdewd

Please report it.


GS_no.934

This is why you brush your teeth every day


mayateacher

Chocolate what? Chocolate cake? What is supposed to be implied?


bassdewd

In this case, I would assume it is only chocolate, not chocolate cake. Sometimes restaurants serve chocolate like the ones you buy in boxes.


nate458635

But "The dessert for today" is not acceptable because Duolingo doesn't like it. Great job, programmers!


Elijah.Fung

Today's dim sum is chocolate 为啥不行


AttilaLszl

the dessert is chocolate today why you work against the game?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.