"今天的甜点是巧克力。"

Translation:Today's dessert is chocolate.

November 30, 2017

10 Comments


Stevex17

"The dessert today is chocolate." should also be fine

November 30, 2017

PoppyDGrate

This is one of the simplest sentences in the English language and Duo still managed to find only one possible way of saying it.

May 25, 2018

RobinThor

"The dessert of today is chocolate." Does this sound reasonable?

December 24, 2018

nate458635

"for" would be better, but an English speaker would still understand it. It's just not totally correct grammar.

January 6, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Actually Robin's grammar is fine, but the common English phrasing isn't "of today". I could say "the grammar of Robin..." and it's fine grammatically, but sounds very stilted. Note, some menus might have "the dessert/ soup/ etc. of the day", but in conversation it would be "today's dessert" or "dessert for today" - however 的 is used here to show today's "possession" of dessert (the dessert "belongs" to today) so that is probably why Duo doesn't like "for today".

April 8, 2019

nate458635

"The dessert for today is chocolate" does not work because ... why?

January 13, 2019

bassdewd

Please report it.

January 13, 2019

mayateacher

Chocolate what? Chocolate cake? What is supposed to be implied?

August 28, 2018

bassdewd

In this case, I would assume it is only chocolate, not chocolate cake. Sometimes restaurants serve chocolate like the ones you buy in boxes.

January 13, 2019

nate458635

But "The dessert for today" is not acceptable because Duolingo doesn't like it. Great job, programmers!

January 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.