"今天的甜点是巧克力。"

Translation:Today's dessert is chocolate.

November 30, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stevex17

"The dessert today is chocolate." should also be fine


benarji.anand

The dessert FOR today is chocolate.


Dr_Jerry

This is one of the simplest sentences in the English language and Duo still managed to find only one possible way of saying it.


RajasDaithankar

@Dr_Jerry: One of the simplest sentences and English speakers still manage to complicate it with seventy one different ways to say it. Your observation is instructive indeed. No wonder non-native speakers find English so difficult. (The language is not lost but we "find" it nonetheless :=). A truly complex language IMHO)


ElijahKFoster

It's a many-to-many relationship.


XifongChri

Does anyone else find referring to chocolate on its own as a dessert, a bit strange?


Madmaya1216

Would "The dessert of the day is chocolate" work?


RobinThor

"The dessert of today is chocolate." Does this sound reasonable?


nate458635

"for" would be better, but an English speaker would still understand it. It's just not totally correct grammar.


Kivolamuzikisto

Actually Robin's grammar is fine, but the common English phrasing isn't "of today". I could say "the grammar of Robin..." and it's fine grammatically, but sounds very stilted. Note, some menus might have "the dessert/ soup/ etc. of the day", but in conversation it would be "today's dessert" or "dessert for today" - however 的 is used here to show today's "possession" of dessert (the dessert "belongs" to today) so that is probably why Duo doesn't like "for today".


Gelukservaring

Since 'today' is not a person, "The dessert of today" is at least as good as "Today's dessert".


nate458635

"The dessert for today is chocolate" does not work because ... why?


bassdewd

Please report it.


GS_no.934

This is why you brush your teeth every day


Leo859566

What does this mean? Is it like today's special is chocolate? or the desert we are serving today is chocolate?


Elijah.Fung

Today's dim sum is chocolate 为啥不行


AttilaLszl

the dessert is chocolate today why you work against the game?


Katch

hmmm..."Chocolate is today's dessert" is a no go? is that because "today's dessert" should be the subject, "chocolate" the object?


benarji.anand

Dessert for today is chocolate

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.