"他会马上回你的电话。"

Translation:He will return your call at once.

November 30, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MoVprN

Should accept: He will immediately return your phone call


nailz.

its not very natural English. When said like this, it is often to emphasise the 'immediately'.


psqu6jbd

How about "He will reply to your phone call straight away"


SquishyLimeonade

The developers should review those questions with lots of comments and feedback. It's equally natural to say "he will return your call immediately"


hq4

He will immediately return to your phone LOL


KarenECase

"Right away" means the same thing as "at once."


NessaNessaJoy

If this is "return your call",how would you say "return your phone"?


Patrick_Dark

Apparently, one would use "歸還", "還給", or "退還", which all mean "to return" in the sense of "to give back". This sentence uses "回", which means "to return" in the sense of "to reply to".


Zeifly

Agreed. 回 is more of a return to a destination/reply to something. To return an object to someone is 还.


Han336780

"He will give you a call back immediately" should be accepted.


domsalazar0

I thought this meant "return your phone" like he borrowed your phone for a minute and was going to give it back...

How would I know this meant return your call versus return your phone?


KX3.

That'd be 还你(你的电话)instead.


Morv938426

I love that 马上 means 'at once', but literally means 'on horseback'.

He will return your call - on horseback!


DJJammur

Isnt 马上 soon?


hq4

马上 = right away


Braggadox

In practice, yes.


bould1

He will immediately return your call..... c'mon "you guys"!!


Mtyx.

can someone explain the 的 here? is this literally "the phone (call) of him who will immediately return (it) to you"


KX3.

你的电话 - your phone call, which is implied for him to have a call to return.

It are many uses, as you know, but I like the simple layout of this site: http://www.ctcfl.ox.ac.uk/lang%20work/grammar%20database/DeHandout.htm


bas_rav

"At once" feels not very common


rs_taylor

Return call or return the device?


Farihastars

What is wrong with "...reply your call..."?


Diana6279

He will return your phone call at once was marked wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.