"他会马上回你的电话。"

Translation:He will immediately return your call.

November 30, 2017

19 Comments


etherial82

return your call?

November 30, 2017

dTanMan

Same answer

November 30, 2017

Daniela973821

me too, surprised it wasn't accepted :/

June 10, 2018

hq4

He will immediately return to your phone LOL

December 17, 2017

psqu6jbd

How about "He will reply to your phone call straight away"

January 21, 2018

MoVprN

Should accept: He will immediately return your phone call

February 10, 2018

etherial82

return your call?

November 30, 2017

MichelleWo122386

The developers should review those questions with lots of comments and feedback. It's equally natural to say "he will return your call immediately"

January 24, 2018

DJJammur

Isnt 马上 soon?

December 8, 2017

Braggadox

In practice, yes.

September 4, 2018

hq4

马上 = right away

December 17, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

If this is "return your call",how would you say "return your phone"?

March 1, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Apparently, one would use "歸還", "還給", or "退還", which all mean "to return" in the sense of "to give back". This sentence uses "回", which means "to return" in the sense of "to reply to".

April 4, 2018

Zeifly

Agreed. 回 is more of a return to a destination/reply to something. To return an object to someone is 还.

August 26, 2018

bould1

He will immediately return your call..... c'mon "you guys"!!

April 16, 2018

Helen336780

"He will give you a call back immediately" should be accepted.

July 17, 2018

Mtyx.

can someone explain the 的 here? is this literally "the phone (call) of him who will immediately return (it) to you"

September 28, 2018

KX3.

你的电话 - your phone call, which is implied for him to have a call to return.

It are many uses, as you know, but I like the simple layout of this site: http://www.ctcfl.ox.ac.uk/lang%20work/grammar%20database/DeHandout.htm

September 29, 2018

Elijah.Fen

学习了,return your call

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.