"因为堵车,所以我们迟到了。"

Translation:Because of the traffic, we are late.

November 30, 2017

13 Comments


JJennings42

I feel like "Because of the traffic, we were late" should be accepted here

November 30, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes.

November 30, 2017

DeeCahyadi

We are late because of the traffic jam.

December 11, 2017

sagitta145

"We arrived late because of the traffic" should be accepted too I think.

May 14, 2018

elfinkaren

Due to traffic congestion,we are late.

December 28, 2017

RichardWrigley

"We were late because of traffic," seems pretty good to me.

June 21, 2018

fourthwall1

The English sentence sounds wrong. "We are late because of the traffic", "We are late because of the traffic jam" was marked wrong as well. Should it not be correct?

March 12, 2018

IAmOnYourSide

We were late due to traffic

March 16, 2018

ErickLinn

Because of the traffic JAM, we are late.

April 15, 2018

youarethebomb.ca

Because there was traffic

September 14, 2018

minpili

traffic jam - better than simply traffic, as traffic can be light or heavy. It does not necessarily impede travel

November 9, 2018

SovietPlayhouse

Duolingo offered me the word "jams" in the word bank yet did not accept the sentence "Because of the traffic jams, we are late," despite "traffic jams" being provided as a definition for 堵车 . Surely, this should be accepted?

January 16, 2019

iamnezha

"We are late due to traffic" is very natural

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.