1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "因为堵车,所以我们迟到了。"

"因为堵车,所以我们迟到了。"

Translation:Because of the traffic, we are late.

November 30, 2017

27 Comments


JJennings42

I feel like "Because of the traffic, we were late" should be accepted here


AbbyHo2

Sentences shouldnt start with because


AndrewLowe0

Yes they can. It is fine just as long as they have a main clause to support within the sentence.

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/can-you-start-a-sentence-with-because


DeeCahyadi

We are late because of the traffic jam.


sagitta145

"We arrived late because of the traffic" should be accepted too I think.


RichardWrigley

"We were late because of traffic," seems pretty good to me.


elfinkaren

Due to traffic congestion,we are late.


fourthwall1

The English sentence sounds wrong. "We are late because of the traffic", "We are late because of the traffic jam" was marked wrong as well. Should it not be correct?


Ann55075

We are late because of the traffic - accepted now


IAmOnYourSide

We were late due to traffic


SovietPlayhouse

Duolingo offered me the word "jams" in the word bank yet did not accept the sentence "Because of the traffic jams, we are late," despite "traffic jams" being provided as a definition for 堵车 . Surely, this should be accepted?


Juliet730073

There is a "了“ - it should accept we WERE late, or we ARRIVED late


ErickLinn

Because of the traffic JAM, we are late.


RobertGoug6

Duo, please read I get that you CAN start a sentence with 'because' it just feels awkward. I would rather say 'we were late because of traffic.' I am a native speaker of English, but no master. I think a 'because/so' kind of sentence would have you choose one or the other as in 'there was traffic, so we were late' or 'we were late because there was traffic.' Again, it feels strange here.


youarethebomb.ca

Because there was traffic


minpili

traffic jam - better than simply traffic, as traffic can be light or heavy. It does not necessarily impede travel


iamnezha

"We are late due to traffic" is very natural


George792719

I think it should say "we arrived late" at the end since 到 really means arrive. That's what they have taught all the way along.

Putting and 'are' in is confusing since it is not an action verb, and there is no 'are' in the Chinese statement.


xiaofeiha

there is no need for "the" before "traffic"


unhappyboy

Why do you have 所以, if not going to use it? Because of traffic "jams 堵车,"so we are late.


CinnamonTe1

因为...所以 is the Chinese way to describe cause and effect. In English, it is unnatural to use both "because" and "so" in a single sentence. You have to choose one or the other when translating into English.

"We were late because of the traffic."
"There was traffic so we were late."


PhilipLe7

Because of the traffic so we are late (should be OK)


Elijah.Fung

Because of the traffic jam ,so we are late 为什么还错呢


Handrisuselo

"Because of the traffic, we come late" is ALSO CORRECT.


aizixin

Sentences don't start with because

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.