"我们八点吃早饭吗?"

Translation:Do we eat breakfast at 8?

November 30, 2017

23 Comments


adurkin88

Please ensure that the format for times is clear.

For example, in one answer the format is 11:00. In another (above), it is 8.

Both should be accepted (as well as alternatives such as 2 pm, 2 p.m., 2 o'clock.

In any event, it should be clear from the first time the formats are introduced what can be used in responses. Otherwise, this is a guessing game, not a language course.

January 6, 2018

Rafi920366

I totally agree with you, I repeatedly get confused with 8 or 8 am (or some other alternatives mentioned). Please explain once clearly how it should be used or try to accept all formats you used.

January 10, 2018

kcmurphy

There are a lot of different ways to phrase and write things, and this course is still in beta. You can help the development of it by reporting instead of posting this sort of thing.

February 6, 2018

JustusRobi3

The translation, “Are we eating breakfast at 8:00?” should definitely be accepted. More generally, translations with times expressed as e.g. 8:00 or 9:00, rather than just 8 or 9 (which is less clear), should be accepted; it doesn't seem right that they often aren't. Also, translation into military time (e.g. 15:00 or 16:00) should be accepted when the original clearly refers to afternoon or evening. With morning, it is a bit different; 15:00 or 16:00, is obviously military time, but with 8:00 or 9:00 you can't tell. (I myself prefer military time; it seems more professional; and is more concise, as it avoids the terms “am” and “pm”.) To make the system more efficient at accepting more translations and thus fairer to users, I suggest using natural language processing; in this case, automatically substituting a word or frase with a synonym, such as 9 [referring to time] → 9:00, to produce another accepted translation. (Other forms of natural language processing are machine translation and speech recognition.)

January 7, 2018

WilliamBro541773

Should 'shall we eat breakfast at 8' also be accepted?

February 21, 2018

CNep16

No. With 吗 it's a yes or no question. Your wording is more of a suggestion, in which case you would drop 吗 and end the sentence 吧

April 17, 2019

KosmikPotato

"Do we eat breakfast at 8:00?" Shouldn't this answer be accepted as well? There was one sentence that I translated without ":00" and it wasn't accepted. This time I did add it, but it wasn't accepted. I hope Duolingo fixes this error soon.

January 12, 2018

MatthewNew12

Shall we eat breakfast at 8?

May 10, 2018

CNep16

No. The sentence is not a suggestion. It's a yes or no question

April 17, 2019

Guilhermealuz

Do we eat breakfast at 8:00 should be accept. There is no reason not to accept.

July 11, 2018

DebbieBail8

This implies a question about a regular activity, not something that is happening once. It is incorrect. This question should not be in simple present.

November 6, 2018

DebbieBail8

In English we use clear tenses. Simple tense for activities we do regularly. This questions is not about a regular activity, it's a question about a once off upcoming event.

November 6, 2018

Jacques439990

What taking breakfast is wrong? Pls answer at your best convenience..

November 13, 2018

LilyLi835360

"We'll eat breakfast at 8?" should also be accepted.

November 30, 2017

jinjanodwan

I think you mean "Will we eat breakfast at eight?" should be accepted.

December 13, 2017

raderjeff

It seems to ignore punctuation, so it takes that as a statement rather than a question.

January 7, 2018

SzymonRuci

it would be 「我们会吃早饭吗?」then, but it's not so ur wrong

January 6, 2018

Montana831449

Shouldn't do we eat breakfast at 8 in the morning work too?

January 8, 2018

that_pac12

So "Do we eat breakfast at 8?" is different from "Do we eat breakfast at 8:00?"? Ok then. Alot of these questions are frustratingly specific like this, two sentences with slight variation like this that mean the exact same thing, I keep getting tonnes of these wrong because of stupid little differences like this. I get that it's beta and that these problems will hopefully be fixed, but damn is it annoying for the time being.

February 1, 2018

RicardoMes329612

the system did not accept "08:00" ... come on

February 28, 2018

eviljabberwocky

i put Do we eat breakfast at 8 and it was wrong. who knew a question mark was so important :(

March 18, 2018

LPowell4

There's no character for 8 (ba) in the choices to click on - you only have 6:30, which doesn't match. Please correct, thank you.

October 5, 2018

adurkin88

And, by the way, the line that shows the levels completed beside the login name is different from the level that shows on my page. They should update simultaneously.

January 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.